Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
hey, I'm generally new to linux, and I'm running PCLinuxOS on my computer right now as a dual boot with XP. I've created a third partition for slackware and installed ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! UCSDrake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5

    Adding Slackware to Grub


    hey, I'm generally new to linux, and I'm running PCLinuxOS on my computer right now as a dual boot with XP. I've created a third partition for slackware and installed it but I wanted to keep the same boot screen as PCLinuxOS. How can I modify my menu.lst to include slackware so I can boot it up?

    Thanks for the help in advance!

    ps. heres my current menu.lst just for some extra info

    Code:
    timeout 10
    color black/cyan yellow/cyan
    gfxmenu (hd0,2)/usr/share/gfxboot/themes/pclinuxos/boot/message
    default 0
    
    title linux
    kernel (hd0,2)/boot/vmlinuz BOOT_IMAGE=linux root=/dev/hda3  acpi=on resume=/dev/hda2 splash=silent vga=788
    initrd (hd0,2)/boot/initrd.img
    
    title windows
    root (hd0,0)
    makeactive
    chainloader +1

  2. #2
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    Quote Originally Posted by UCSDrake View Post
    hey, I'm generally new to linux, and I'm running PCLinuxOS on my computer right now as a dual boot with XP. I've created a third partition for slackware and installed it but I wanted to keep the same boot screen as PCLinuxOS. How can I modify my menu.lst to include slackware so I can boot it up?

    Thanks for the help in advance!
    Hiya UCSDrake and welcome.
    The easiest way to do this would be to mount the slackware /boot partition and copy the relevant sections of grub/menu.lst, then paste that into the PCLinuxOS grub menu.lst
    I use the same hack on my Fedora/Gentoo machine and this is what my grub looks like, just for reference.
    Code:
    splashimage=(hd0,0)/grub/splash.xpm.gz
    hiddenmenu
    title Fedora Core (2.6.20-1.2948.fc6)
            root (hd0,0)
            kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.20-1.2948.fc6 ro root=LABEL=/ rhgb quiet
            initrd /initrd-2.6.20-1.2948.fc6.img
    
    title Gentoo Linux 2.6.20-r6.1
    # Partition where the kernel image (or operating system) is located
    root (hd0,6)
    kernel /boot/kernel-2.6.20-gentoo-r6.1 root=/dev/hda7 acpi=off
    I hope that was easy to understand. If not, just post back.
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  3. #3
    Just Joined! UCSDrake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5
    hey Mike, thanks for the help.

    I understand what you mean but when I went to look the menu.lst wasnt there from my slackware partition. There isnt even a Grub folder in the Boot section of the drive. So I'm wondering if everything was installed properly or not.

    Any other ideas would be great even if its just sample menu.lst that way I can try to figure out what to put for my menu.lst

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Engineer aliov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Geneva,Beirut
    Posts
    1,078
    there is not grub folder since by default Slack came with Lilo instead of Grub.

    Look into /boot of your Slack partition and make sure wish one is it (fdisk -l) assume that your Slack partition is /dev/hda1 for example then you have to add to the menu.lst the following

    title Slackware
    root (hd0,0)
    kernel /boot/linux-2.6.21 root=/dev/hda1 resume=/dev/hda3
    initrd /boot/initrd-2.6.21

    root(hd0,0) correspond to /dev/hda1
    the resume is you swap partition (sure you can still use the same since you are not planning to boot both at the same time).

    you can add many other argument corresponding to the ACPI and the vga boot resolution.

    i think the name of the kernel is vmlinuz-(version).
    if you still have any question post here
    Linux is not only an operating system, it's a philosophy.
    Archost.

  6. #5
    Just Joined! UCSDrake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5
    hey, thanks for the help, after being able to try out Slackware im thinking its still a bit over my head when it comes to all the command lines to use so im going to try fedora core and see how that works

    my partitions are set up as follows
    hda1 - windows NTFS
    hda2 - linux Swap (i know i probably should have put that on the outside of the HDD)
    hda3 - PCLinuxOS
    hda4 - Slackware/Fedora Core

    so would my grub entry be as follows?

    title Slackware
    root (hd0,0)
    kernel /boot/linux-2.6.21 root=/dev/hda4 resume=/dev/hda4
    initrd /boot/initrd-2.6.21

    thanks for any help

  7. #6
    Linux Engineer aliov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Geneva,Beirut
    Posts
    1,078
    Quote Originally Posted by UCSDrake View Post
    hey, thanks for the help, after being able to try out Slackware im thinking its still a bit over my head when it comes to all the command lines to use so im going to try fedora core and see how that works

    my partitions are set up as follows
    hda1 - windows NTFS
    hda2 - linux Swap (i know i probably should have put that on the outside of the HDD)
    hda3 - PCLinuxOS
    hda4 - Slackware/Fedora Core

    so would my grub entry be as follows?

    title Slackware
    root (hd0,0)
    kernel /boot/linux-2.6.21 root=/dev/hda4 resume=/dev/hda4
    initrd /boot/initrd-2.6.21

    thanks for any help
    Yes if you'll install Slackware in the hda4 you'll have to setup your root boot entry as the following

    title Slackware
    root (hd0,3) ( 0,3 correspond to hda4 0,2 to hda3 1,2 it's the second HDD 3 and so on)
    kernel /boot/linux-2.6.21 root=/dev/hda4 resume=/dev/hda2
    initrd /boot/initrd-2.6.21

    for linux-2.6.21 replace it as exactly what you'll see in /boot/ (normally it's vmlinuz-(version) ) and the the same for the initrd.

    for your swap partition doesn't matter if you put it in the first or middle or the end of the HDD sectors.

    Cheers.
    Linux is not only an operating system, it's a philosophy.
    Archost.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •