Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24
<hello every body i have created 2 partitions 1- 10 g.b ext3 to back track 2- 2 g.b swap then i install the system to ext3 drive after rebooted i ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! AG-Spider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    12

    Smile problem with back track 2.0!!!


    <hello every body

    i have created 2 partitions
    1- 10 g.b ext3 to back track
    2- 2 g.b swap
    then i install the system to ext3 drive
    after rebooted i found 2 drives ext3!!! Inside them the system files
    What is the solution؟
    See the picture
    http://img262.imageshack.us/img262/285/snapshot1uf5.png
    thnx>

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie rudie_rage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    133
    are the directory contents the same for both?
    If you change one, does the other change as well?

    It kind of looks to me as if the drive is mounted to two different locations, but I dont know if you can even do that.

    Maybe post the contents of /etc/fstab/ here.

    Is this causing you any problems, or just a curiosity?
    Living the digital dream....
    Disclaimer: I may be wrong since I was once before.
    Breathe out so I can breathe you in ~~Everlong

  3. #3
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    post the output of df -h too.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined! AG-Spider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    12
    thnx 4 ur reply

    yes the directory contents the same for both

    This is the contents of the file

    Code:
    /dev/hda7 / auto defaults 1 1
    tmpfs / tmpfs defaults 0 0 # AutoUpdate
    devpts /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0 # AutoUpdate
    proc /proc proc defaults 0 0 # AutoUpdate
    /dev/hdc /mnt/hdc_cdrom iso9660 noauto,users,exec 0 0 # AutoUpdate
    /dev/hda1 /mnt/hda1 vfat auto,noatime,users,suid,dev,exec 0 0 # AutoUpdate
    /dev/hda5 /mnt/hda5 vfat auto,noatime,users,suid,dev,exec 0 0 # AutoUpdate
    /dev/hda6 swap swap auto,defaults 0 0 # AutoUpdate
    /dev/hda7 /mnt/hda7 ext3 auto,noatime,users,suid,dev,exec 0 0 # AutoUpdate
    /dev/hda8 /mnt/hda8 vfat auto,noatime,users,suid,dev,exec 0 0 # AutoUpdate
    /dev/hda9 /mnt/hda9 vfat auto,noatime,users,suid,dev,exec 0 0 # AutoUpdate
    /dev/hda10 /mnt/hda10 vfat auto,noatime,users,suid,dev,exec 0 0 # AutoUpdate
    /dev/fd0 /mnt/floppy vfat,msdos noauto,noatime,users,suid,dev,exec 0 0 # AutoUpdate

  6. #5
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    /dev/hda7 /mnt/hda7 ext3 auto,noatime,users,suid,dev,exec 0 0 # AutoUpdate
    hda7 is being mounted twice. remove above line from /etc/fstab file.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  7. #6
    Linux Newbie rudie_rage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    133
    /dev/hda7 / auto defaults 1 1
    /dev/hda7 /mnt/hda7 ext3 auto,noatime,users,suid,dev,exec 0 0 # AutoUpdate

    There is your problem.

    Its mounted as root partition and also mounted to /mnt/hda7

    If it is the directory for your entire system, removing the second line
    (/dev/hda7 /mnt/hda7 ext3 auto,noatime,users,suid,dev,exec 0 0 # AutoUpdate)

    would solve your problem I THINK.

    I'd wait for a second oppinion on that lol, I dont have enough faith in my own advise.

    Edit: aah, casper beat me to it
    Living the digital dream....
    Disclaimer: I may be wrong since I was once before.
    Breathe out so I can breathe you in ~~Everlong

  8. #7
    Just Joined! AG-Spider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    12
    oooohhhh thnx devils_casper thnx rudie_rage

    The problem has been solved successfully

  9. #8
    Just Joined! AG-Spider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    12
    Unfortunately, the problem returned after reboot backtrack
    What can be done?

  10. #9
    Linux Newbie rudie_rage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    133
    Ok, I didnt actually know what backtrack was... I just looked it up now. A live CD distro? and it seems you've installed it to your harddrive.

    If you've changed the file, and your still having troubles, it might be something in your init scripts that is mounting it twice.

    Finding and editing init scripts is something I'm pretty horrible at. It took me a few hours of reading to get a vague idea of what files start what processes.

    Although apparently backtrack is based on slackware, which means it probably has the same init system my computer does. If its the startup (or shutdown) that is the problem, Its probably going to be located in a file in /etc/rc.d/ .

    Sorry I cant do more to help.
    Living the digital dream....
    Disclaimer: I may be wrong since I was once before.
    Breathe out so I can breathe you in ~~Everlong

  11. #10
    Just Joined! AG-Spider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    12
    thnx alot rudie_rage

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •