Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
When I try and install Slackware 12, it seems to get through everything but the LILO install... This is the error I get... Sorry, but the attempt to install LILO ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    50

    Lilo won't install ?


    When I try and install Slackware 12, it seems to get through everything but the LILO install... This is the error I get...

    Sorry, but the attempt to install LILO has returned an error, so LILO has not been correctly installed. You'll have to use a bootdisk to start your machine instead........
    Unfortunately, I have no floppy drive.

    Then when I try and boot without a disc I get this error (I had GRUB installed previously on a failed Gentoo install).

    GRUB Loading stage1.5


    GRUB loading, please wait...
    Error 17

    Any help on how to correct this would be greatly appreciated.
    Thank you in advance.

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie TrashOverride's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    @home...soon in your homes ;) /usr/src/bulgaria
    Posts
    162
    You can do two tings:
    1\ slackware 12 comes with the option to make boot disk on USB flash drive
    2\ When it asks you abaout lilo enter the expert mode:
    -hit enter on begin lilo /or if you have extra parameters put them in the command line/
    -add linux partiotion (for example /dev/sda2...hda2 hda1...)
    -name the linux partition - for ex. Linux
    -add windows partition (for ex. /dev/sda1)
    -name the windows partition - WindowsXP
    -install lilo

    when it asks you where to install it put it on MBR

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    50
    Thanks for the response. I just tried the expert mode. Still a no go. What else can I do?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    50
    OK, I got it up, and am booted into it now. I can't access the internet now though. I try and configure via the network settings, in teh control center and I try and set eth0 for Automatic dhcp and when i click ok and then apply and then I hit enable interface it trys to connect and then just goes back to a red x. The cable runs directly from my computer to my Linksys router. Any further assistance would be appreciated. Thank you,

  6. #5
    Linux Newbie TrashOverride's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    @home...soon in your homes ;) /usr/src/bulgaria
    Posts
    162
    i'm sorry but ruter configuration is not my strong part
    did you try netconfig?
    what does ifconfig output?

  7. #6
    Linux Engineer aliov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Geneva,Beirut
    Posts
    1,078
    your netwrok seems that it's not detected by the kernel .

    now you are not able to boot any os you have ? yes if you erase geento grub will not find the configuration file , you can still survive .

    use super grub cd to boot you slackware system, and try to install lilo from,if not you can install grub from the slackware extra dierctory and configure it annd install it using grub-install /dev/hda (or sda ) .

    Post if you still have any question

    Best Regards.
    Linux is not only an operating system, it's a philosophy.
    Archost.

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    50
    @aliovl
    Thanks for the assistance, but I was able to boot into Slackware.

    @TrashOverride, and all who can assist...
    I ran netconfig and set up local host and dhcp settings. And here is the output of 'ifconfig'...

    Code:
    Link encap:local loopback
    inet addr: 127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX Packets:4388 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:4388 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:365464 (356.8 KiB) TX bytes:365464 (356.9 KiB)
    Any further help would be much appreciated.

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    50
    I just tried connecting directly to the modem, and that seems to work after I reboot. But, when I hook it back up to the router, it doesn't keep the connection. I have this dual boot with windows and in windows the internet works just fine. Thanks again.

  10. #9
    Linux Newbie TrashOverride's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    @home...soon in your homes ;) /usr/src/bulgaria
    Posts
    162
    if this is the only thing that shows when you type ifconfig, than i think that your ethernet card is not running, bacause this is just a local loopback.
    you should have something like :
    ifconfig
    eth0
    inet addr: 123.123.123.123 Mask:255.255.255.0
    others stuff...
    ....

    lo
    Link encap:local loopback
    inet addr: 127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    ...

    are you shure that all the modules for the lan cards are loaded in the kernel?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •