Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
Hello All, I just recently installed Slack 12.0 and upgraded the kernel to 2.6.22. The only real issue I am having is that during boot, is that it makes it ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    10

    Question Slackware 12.0 - Kernel 2.6.22 - Failing and Booting to init 1


    Hello All,

    I just recently installed Slack 12.0 and upgraded the kernel to 2.6.22.

    The only real issue I am having is that during boot, is that it makes it almost completely through the initialization when it gets through mounting the non-root local file systems and begins kicks out to init 1.

    The last few lines of text are:

    Using /etc/random-seed to initialize /dev/urandom.
    smbd: no process killed
    nmbd: no process killed
    Unmounting remote filesystems.
    Shutting down PCMCIA services: cards pcmcia rsrc_nonstatic pcmcia_core

    Sending all process the SIGHUP signal.
    Waiting for processes to hang up......
    Sending all processes the SIGTERM signal.
    Waiting for processes to terminate......
    Sending all processes the SIGKILL signal.
    Waiting for processes to exit......
    Going to single user mode...
    INIT: Switching to runlevel: 1

    I sign in w/o problems and 'dmesg| tail' gives the following results:

    usbcore: registered new interface driver usblp
    drivers/usb/class/usblp.c: v0.13: USB Printer Device Class driver
    scsi 0:0:0:0: Direct-Access USB MASS STORAGE DEVICE 0.10 PQ: 0 ANSI: 2
    usb-storage: device scan complete
    Adding 996020k swap on /dev/hdc3. Priority:-1 extents:1 across:996020k
    Adding 998384k swap on /dev/hdd6. Priority:-2 extents:1 across:998384k
    EXT3 FS on hdd1, internal journal
    kjournald starting. Commit interval 5 seconds
    EXT3 FS on hdd5, internal journal
    EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.


    After looking around a bit, I do an 'init 3' and the runlevel is switched w/o problem (not seeing any errors as it switches runlevel).

    Bouncing back to my previous kernel doesn't seem to fix the issue either.

    I am currently at a loss and any ideas would be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer aliov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Geneva,Beirut
    Posts
    1,078
    When you installed Slack 12 before switching the kernel it was working ?

    It's very strange , check you inittab in you etc and make sure the default runlevel is 3 , also have a look to your fstab .


    I would suggest something , but please don't do it if you don't have another Linux/live cd , make the rc.K not executable or move it somewhere just to make sure from where is coming your problem !

    Best Regards.
    Linux is not only an operating system, it's a philosophy.
    Archost.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    10
    aliov - Thank you for the quick response and suggestions. The answers to your questions and results of your suggestions are posted below...

    When I originally installed Slackware (before doing any configuration), it would boot into init 3.

    The first few lines of the inittab look fine to me, and read as follows:

    #Default runlevel. (Do not set to 0 or 6)
    id:3:initdefault:

    #System initialization (Runs when system boots).
    si:S:sysinit:/etc/rc.d/rc.S

    #Scritp to run when going single user (runlevel 1).
    su:1S:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc.K

    #Scritp to run when going multi user.
    rc:2345:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc.M


    Nothing strange in the fstab except 2 swap partitions (set up for other Linux distro that is currently on the system). I commented one out just to see if that could be causing the problems.

    Since I do have a few Live CD and Kubuntu installed on the same PC, I figured I would do the chmod -x /etc/rc.d/rc.K with a very interesting result...

    Just after "Using /etc/random-seed to initialize /dev/urandom." the next line read:

    INIT: cannot execute "/etc/rc.d/rc.K
    INIT: Entering runlevel: 3
    Going multiuser...

    And booted up as it should into runlevel 3. Strange...

    Any suggestions on what might be driving it into runlevel 1 on a normal boot?

    FYI: The only changes I made to the Slackware install are as follows:

    1. Downloaded 2.6.22 kernel, compiled and installed.
    2. Uninstalled freetype fonts pkg and reinstalled with Apple support.
    3. Uninstalled koffice pkg
    4. Uninstalled kdeedu pkg
    5. Set up ALSA
    Last edited by shagler; 07-11-2007 at 02:08 PM. Reason: Because I was rude and didn't thank aliov for the quick response.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    10
    I hate to be that guy who keeps posting as the think they figure things out, only to find out that their latest discovery doesn't mean anything... but...

    After looking through the rc.S file, the only thing that sticks out was the call to rc.sysvinit. It is being called before the: echo "Using /etc/random-seed...", but seems to be the only thing that might be causing a problem and pushing me to init 1.

    In the rc.sysvinit script, I am seeing the following:

    # Run an init script:
    startup() {
    case "$1" in
    *.sh)
    sh "$@"
    ;;
    *)
    "$@"
    ;;
    esac
    }

    # Set onlcr to avoid staircase effect.
    stty onlcr 0>&1

    if [ "$runlevel" = "" ]; then
    runlevel=$RUNLEVEL
    export runlevel
    prevlevel=$PREVLEVEL
    export prevlevel
    fi

    # Run kill scripts in the previous runlevel if not "none"
    if [ ! "$prevlevel" = "N" ]; then
    for script in /etc/rc.d/rc$prevlevel.d/K* ; do
    if [ -x $script ]; then
    startup $script stop
    fi
    done
    fi

    # Now do the startup scripts:
    for script in /etc/rc.d/rc$runlevel.d/S* ; do
    if [ -x $script ]; then
    startup $script start
    fi
    done



    Might rc.sysvinit be causing my problem?

    As always, thanks again for your help!

  6. #5
    Linux Engineer aliov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Geneva,Beirut
    Posts
    1,078
    For the swap partition you can always use the same partition for many distro ,but when you suspend one you'll not be able to boot to other one, but in any case this will not cause the problem .

    There is tow possibilities for me , or there is a bug in the bootscript or the problem is coming from the kernel configuration .

    But for the kernel , you said switching back to the default Slack kernel won't help.

    but before saying that there is something wrong in the bootscript please tell me how did you compile your own kernel, and from where did you can the config file , for the default kernel ,wish kernel you are using (the huge or the generic one ! ) .

    also make sure that you have all the required modules in /lib/modules/ for the two kernel version . i'm asking you that because i guess it's something related to initrd ! but let's see what we can do .

    Best Regards.
    Linux is not only an operating system, it's a philosophy.
    Archost.

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    10
    You are correct, switching back to the default slack kernel results in the same issue (kicking out to init 1).

    How I compiled the kernel:
    - Downloaded from kernel.org
    - Did a cp config-huge-smp-2.6.21.5-smp /usr/src/linux-2.6.22/.config
    - Did a make oldconfig and went through the new items...
    - Did a maxe xconfig (most of what I took out were drivers, etc. that were not used).
    - Did a make
    - Did a make modules_install
    - Did a cp arch/i386/boot/bzImage /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.22-custom
    - Did a cp System.map /boot/System.map-2.6.22-custom
    - Updated Grub on my Kubuntu system (added the new kernel version and kept the old so I can still boot the original if things went poorly)

    As far as the modules go, I pretty much just did the make modules_install.

    Is there more I should be doing to get it to work?

  8. #7
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    The Hot Humid South
    Posts
    602
    Quote Originally Posted by shagler View Post
    INIT: cannot execute "/etc/rc.d/rc.K
    INIT: Entering runlevel: 3
    Going multiuser...
    Obvious question here, but is your rc scripts executable? It looks like rc.K can't be executed here, which is strange in and of itself.
    "Today you are freer than ever to do what you want, provided you can pay for it!" --Bad Religion

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    10
    Bidi,

    I did do a chmod -x on rc.K which is for init 1 just to see if the system would boot to init 3 (which it does).

    Basically, we were just trying to track down where the error was that was driving the system to init 1 on a normal boot (with rc.K and rc.M both as executables).

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    10
    I think I figured it out.

    It seems that I screwed up my symbolic link for rc.modules as it was pointing to rc.modules-2.6.21.5-smp. I deleted it and didn't create another link to a rc.modules-2.6.22-smp.

    About rc.modules... is one supposed to be created when you do a make modules_install, or are they created manually?

    I copied my rc.modules-2.6.21.5-smp to rc.modules-2.6.22-smp and created a symlink to it called rc.modules. The system booted without trying to go to init 1, but gave me some module load errors. So, to update it to the latest kernel, do I go edit it manually, or is there a way to create it for the modules that I just compiled?

    Thanks for the help all...

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    10
    FIXED:

    OK OK... 3 near sleepless nights (first night I tried solo, 2nd night I asked on forums, 3rd night I asked on irc - got the answer from a guy named XGizzmo in #slackware on irc.oftc.net).

    After compiling the new kernel, I added it to grub (/boot/grub/menu.lst). When adding it, I put it in the middle of the kernels I had configured in grub (therefore shifting other kernels down). I did some clean-up of older kernels as well. BUT... I never changed the grub default boot. So after maintaining my menu.lst file, I shifted the kernels around so the default was pointing to a recovery kernel I had setup there (with the "single" option which boots the system to runlevel 1).

    So, thank you all for your help. Sorry that it was stupidity driven and not something more "interesting" that was wrong.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •