Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
Hello all. Nube here, as this is my first post... be gentle. I've taken the step to Linux, in the form of an HP Kayak XM600. It came with only ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! Skorpio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Fort Worth Texas
    Posts
    7

    Dual Processors and SMP


    Hello all. Nube here, as this is my first post... be gentle.
    I've taken the step to Linux, in the form of an HP Kayak XM600. It came with only the single processor and 1 gig of Rambus, and I successfully installed OpenSuse 10.2, and configured. I have since upgraded to dual 933's. Everything runs perfectly with a single 933, but as soon as I add the second processor, I get a black screen. Even when I try a new install off the CD, as soon as I select the option to boot off the CD, it tries to load the kernel and then Black screens again. The Bios sees both processors, so I know that's not the problem. Any suggestions?
    Last edited by Skorpio; 11-07-2007 at 06:55 PM. Reason: to correct title

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer aliov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Geneva,Beirut
    Posts
    1,078
    try to pass this to your boot CD , acpi=off .

    Regards.
    Linux is not only an operating system, it's a philosophy.
    Archost.

  3. #3
    Just Joined! Skorpio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Fort Worth Texas
    Posts
    7
    Well I tried all of the options on the install DVD, including "acpi=off", and got the same results on each try. I booted the box using Knoppix, and it immediatly recgonized both processors, booted correctly, and am now posting using this. Any other ideas???

  4. #4
    Linux Engineer aliov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Geneva,Beirut
    Posts
    1,078
    As i know OpenSuSE 10.2 should use the kernel smp when more than one processor is located , for Suse 10.1 was not the case !

    but you can try to pass the following argument,

    smp

    or

    kernel-smp .

    hope this will be useful .

    Regards.
    Linux is not only an operating system, it's a philosophy.
    Archost.

  5. #5
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    6,110
    Since kernel 2.6.18 (which shipped with opensuse I believe) multiple CPUs are automatically configured and used in the default kernel. I would suggest though that as this was a brand new feature you might consider using the newer SUSE 10.3 which runs kernel 2.6.22 and would be a little more refined. There may also be various drivers in 10.3 that you didn't have in 10.2.

  6. #6
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    4,593
    I recently built my first duo-core 64-bit system. I had trouble getting the installation started, as it would always hang up when checking the hardware.

    I had to use the noapic parameter when booting. I tried the acpi=off parameter (I think) and it still hung up. I may have had the syntax wrong, though.

    I have to admit that I am a little confused with the two parameters. Here is some info on them:
    SDB:Kernel Parameters for ACPI/APIC - openSUSE

    Now, my situation may be different, as it seemed to be a 64-bit problem.
    Please do not send Private Messages to me with requests for help. I will not reply.

  7. #7
    Linux Engineer aliov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Geneva,Beirut
    Posts
    1,078
    i believe you are using the 64 bit version of openSuSE ?
    Linux is not only an operating system, it's a philosophy.
    Archost.

  8. #8
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    4,593
    Quote Originally Posted by aliov View Post
    i believe you are using the 64 bit version of openSuSE ?
    I was trying something else. I tried 64-bit versions of CentOS and Ubuntu. I already have Suse (32-bit).
    Please do not send Private Messages to me with requests for help. I will not reply.

  9. #9
    Just Joined! Skorpio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Fort Worth Texas
    Posts
    7
    No, I'm using the 32 bit. I'm downloading the 10.3 as we speak now, to give that a try.
    Appreciating all the help and suggestions...
    PJ

  10. #10
    Linux Engineer aliov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Geneva,Beirut
    Posts
    1,078
    Great , please post here if you still have the problem

    Regards.
    Linux is not only an operating system, it's a philosophy.
    Archost.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •