Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 10 of 10
OK, I just installed SuSE Linux 8.1 with the KDE graphical interface. It worked after setup, but then I changed the screen resolution. It told me the new resolution would ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    A land of eternal peace. You can join me if you try!
    Posts
    23

    Getting In?


    OK, I just installed SuSE Linux 8.1 with the KDE graphical interface. It worked after setup, but then I changed the screen resolution. It told me the new resolution would take effect after I restarted the graphical system. To do this I decided to restart the computer.

    So then i turn it back on. I select Linux, it goes through all it's code (all kinds of text running down the screen saying what it's doing), then it gets to the bottom and it looks like this:

    linux login:

    So I type my username, then a smimiliar field appears for password. I think "okay, well I'll type my pssword, THEN it'll turn on the graphial KDE mode. Wrong. It goes like:

    Hello, your last login was on Friday at (somthing here to indicate time)

    <nalencer@linux>:


    That's it. It just sits thre expecting me to say something. I'm new to linux and I need to know how to get into the KDE graphical interface from here.

    All help is appreciated.

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer hazel's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Harrow, UK
    Posts
    1,235

    Getting in?

    You have somehow reverted to run level 2 or 3 which is text mode only. As a temporary solution, you should be able to get back into your GUI by typing startx at the prompt. But the long term solution is to use linuxconf or whatever configuration tool SuSE uses (is it Yast??) to set the default run level back to 5. Incidently, it's worth learning a few Linux text commands. Working at this level is fun and can be very fast and efficient.

    Hazel
    "I'm just a little old lady; don't try to dazzle me with jargon!"
    www.hrussman.entadsl.com

  3. #3
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Greece / Athens
    Posts
    1,169
    then type .
    Code:
    startx.
    and you'll enter graphic desktop.
    Linux For Ever!

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    77
    Before you startx try this, this should give you a permanent fix.

    To edit your runlevel:

    Do the following at the prompt

    su to root
    enter the root password

    Then:

    Code:
    vi /etc/inittab
    Find the line below:

    Code:
    id&#58;3&#58;initdefault&#58;
    it may say 3 or 2 at the moment.

    Press ESC then I. This will allow you to edit the file.

    Change the 3 or 2 to a 5.

    Then Press ESC then :wq! then enter to write and quit the file.

    Back at the prompt type reboot.

    Post back what happens.

    Armage

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    A land of eternal peace. You can join me if you try!
    Posts
    23
    It still won't work for me. I think I must have messup something up somewhere, cause none of these commands like startx or anything work. they all have fatal errors and stuff.

    I have a computer store near here. they're good, and maybe they can just wipe the drive and install linux properly. I think I did it wrong.

  7. #6
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Greece / Athens
    Posts
    1,169
    maybe you haven't installed kde or gnome ,i don't know...it should work
    Linux For Ever!

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    77
    Can you post some of the errors you are getting?


    Armage

  9. #8
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Greece / Athens
    Posts
    1,169
    you can also check in /var/log/messages for these messages armage says..
    Linux For Ever!

  10. #9
    Just Joined! eBopBob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    France, Europe.
    Posts
    89
    OK, I just installed SuSE Linux 8.1 with the KDE graphical interface. It worked after setup, but then I changed the screen resolution.
    Shouldn't have touched the screen resolution! :P


    maybe you haven't installed kde or gnome ,i don't know...it should work
    He was in KDE before he messed with his screen resolution settings. Therefore I'm pretty sure KDE is still there; unless he also accidentally deleted it.


    Working at this level is fun and can be very fast and efficient.
    It can also be extremely intimidating to a newbie.

  11. #10
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Greece / Athens
    Posts
    1,169
    about the resolution check in /etc/X11/XF86config ,or use sax2 to configure monitor and resolution..
    Linux For Ever!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •