Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Ok, I'm completely new to linux. I just installed Suse 9.1 Personal on an old laptop. I attempted to change the resolution from 640x480 to 800x600 through Yast. After finalizing ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    2

    Stuck in bash--no screens found


    Ok, I'm completely new to linux. I just installed Suse 9.1 Personal on an old laptop. I attempted to change the resolution from 640x480 to 800x600 through Yast. After finalizing the settings and rebooting, I found myself in bash. Now, I can't seem to get into a gui, preferably KDE. When I type "startx" it fails to do anything. It comes back with:

    (EE) TRIDENT(0): No valid modes found
    (EE) Screen(s) found, but none have a usable configuration.

    Fatal server error:
    no screens found

    So, I need help configuring the screen through bash. I'm assuming that something went wrong when I tried to change resolutions, because this screen definitely supports 800x600. If I need to provide any more information please let me know. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    USA, NE
    Posts
    10
    post your xfree86/x.org config file please

    cat /etc/X11/XF86Config or

    cat /etc/X11/xorg.conf

  3. #3
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Greece / Athens
    Posts
    1,169
    you won't really get in graphics mode if you haven't installed kde /gnome or generally a desktop environment..have you done that?
    Linux For Ever!

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    2
    I was able to use sax2 and get things set so that KDE would run. However, I still can't figure out how to change the resolution. And the display doesn't use the entire screen. How can I set it to 800x600 and also have the whole screen used? Do I manually have to set the screen size?

  5. #5
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Greece / Athens
    Posts
    1,169
    you can do it with sax2 i think...and of course in kde/gnome.
    Linux For Ever!

  6. #6
    Linux Guru sarumont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    3,682
    When in X (KDE), you can hit CTRL+ALT+NUMPAD+ or - and cycle through the resolutions you have in you screen section of your xorg/XF86Config.
    "Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."
    ~Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •