Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 4 of 4
details: Code: root:# ifconfig eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 08:00:27:BA:DC:A1 inet addr:10.0.2.15 Bcast:10.0.2.255 Mask:255.255.255.0 UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1 RX packets:15073 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0 TX packets:16504 errors:0 dropped:0 ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    198

    ethernet ready but browsers no internet


    details:

    Code:
    root:# ifconfig
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 08:00:27:BA:DC:A1
              inet addr:10.0.2.15  Bcast:10.0.2.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:15073 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:16504 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:9432504 (8.9 MiB)  TX bytes:2921360 (2.7 MiB)
              Interrupt:11 Base address:0xc020
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
    
    
    root:# route
    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
    10.0.2.0        *               255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth0
    loopback        *               255.0.0.0       U     0      0        0 lo
    default         10.0.2.2        0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 eth0

    need help
    P4 1.8, 1G DDR ram, 64mb GF2 MX400, 80G WD and 40G Maxtor, ECS mobo. Playing XP,Slack 12.0 and Vector Linux 5.8 GOLD, STD 6.0 Zenwalk 4.6.1, OpenBSD 3.9

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie sdimhoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    191
    According to your ifconfig output, you have an address of 10.0.2.15 which means that you have to be getting that from a router and not straight from a cable modem (or other). Try pinging your router. If this works, then you know that you are connected to it. Then you can check your router settings to be sure it is routing the internet to your computer.

    One other option (possibly unlikely) popped into mind. Do you specify a LAN address in your network setup. If so, then it may just be tricking ifconfig to show the address even though you may not be actually receiving that address from your router.
    Linux since: 2001
    Gentoo since: 2004
    - - - - - - - -
    Translation:
    I fix things until they break.

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    198
    Quote Originally Posted by sdimhoff View Post
    According to your ifconfig output, you have an address of 10.0.2.15 which means that you have to be getting that from a router and not straight from a cable modem (or other). Try pinging your router. If this works, then you know that you are connected to it. Then you can check your router settings to be sure it is routing the internet to your computer.

    One other option (possibly unlikely) popped into mind. Do you specify a LAN address in your network setup. If so, then it may just be tricking ifconfig to show the address even though you may not be actually receiving that address from your router.

    hmm actually i just accepted most of the default settings during the installation.. i used NAT as the network setup since Suse is installed as a GUEST os in virtual box. . . well i tried making an ssh connection to some servers here in our offce and yes i can connect to them. the only problem i have is the internet connection of both browsers
    P4 1.8, 1G DDR ram, 64mb GF2 MX400, 80G WD and 40G Maxtor, ECS mobo. Playing XP,Slack 12.0 and Vector Linux 5.8 GOLD, STD 6.0 Zenwalk 4.6.1, OpenBSD 3.9

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    198
    tried pinging google :

    root:# ping -c 4 Google
    PING Google (64.233.189.147) 56(84) bytes of data.

    --- Google ping statistics ---
    4 packets transmitted, 0 received, 100% packet loss, time 3000ms
    P4 1.8, 1G DDR ram, 64mb GF2 MX400, 80G WD and 40G Maxtor, ECS mobo. Playing XP,Slack 12.0 and Vector Linux 5.8 GOLD, STD 6.0 Zenwalk 4.6.1, OpenBSD 3.9

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •