Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
Hi every body; I have SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 10 (SLES 10) installed and it is working just fine. I have only one "Hot-Swap" HD and Linux sees it as ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    8

    Adding new Hard Disk


    Hi every body;

    I have SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 10 (SLES 10) installed and it is working just fine. I have only one "Hot-Swap" HD and Linux sees it as sda and it is partitioned to sda1 and sda2.

    Now, I added 3 more "Hot-Swap" Hard Drives, SLES cannot see any of them. I looked at /dev and I did not find devices such as sdb, sdc, ...

    So my questions are:
    1- Why SLES cannot see my 3 newly added Hard Disks?

    2- Why sdb,sdc,...etc are not there in /dev ? Do I need to get them from somewhere?

    3- What is the way to install my 3 newly added Hard Disks, and how can I have each one of them in a separate partition? In other words, the end result I want is:
    - sda1 (Which I already have)
    - sda2 (Which I already have)
    - sdb
    - sdc
    - sdd

    I'm really in a hurry and your help is mostly appreciated,

    Thanks,

    Osama.

  2. #2
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    YOu probably need to use fdisk to partition them, then format the partition with whatever filesystem type you want, and then you should see them under /dev/
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    8
    If I need to use fdisk, then I should use something like:

    fdisk /dev/sdb

    when I do that I get "Unable to open /dev/sdb"

    As I said, there is no /dev/sdb, /dev/sdc, ... in my system

    The only thing I have is sda

    Any idea about what I should do?

    Thanks,

    Osama.

  4. #4
    Linux Guru gogalthorp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    West (by God) Virginia
    Posts
    3,104
    Easiest to do it from Yast

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    8
    That does not help man,

    Yast also sees sda, but does not see any other drives.

    I do not know what to do!!!!

    Osama.

  6. #6
    Linux Guru Jonathan183's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3,042
    How many drives do you have connected to the system at a time and how are they connected? What does fdisk -l return?

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    8
    - I'm having IBM x3500 server
    - I see 8 "Hot-Swap" slots in the server, 4 of them are occupied by 4 drives. drive1 in slot 0, drive2 in slot 1, drive3 in slot 2, drive4 in slot3.
    - Each of the drives is SATA 750GB
    -This is what fdisk -l returns:

    Disk /dev/sda: 750.0 GB, 750035927040 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 91186 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/sda1 1 194 1558273+ 82 Linux swap / Solaris
    /dev/sda2 * 195 91186 730893240 83 Linux

    I hope that helps,

    Thanks,

    Osama.

  8. #8
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    358
    You need to look at the server setup. You will probably find 2 disks are used the other 2 are used for raid. This means if a disk goes, your data is mirrored on the other disk. Unless you start again anddon't use raid, you will only see 2 drives.

  9. #9
    Linux Guru gogalthorp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    West (by God) Virginia
    Posts
    3,104
    He is only seeing one drive. Maybe it is set up raid 5??

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    8
    I 'm using RAID, but honestly, I have so little information about it. When I used RAID, I kind of kept the same default settings which I do not really remember.

    * What is the effect of RAID on the fact that I see or do not see some drives?
    * In order to fix my problems, do I have to reinstall the server again?

    Thanks,

    Osama.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •