Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 10 of 10
I have a fresh install of OpenSUSE 11.2 with BIND installed. It is on a local network with a router at 192.168.0.1 handling DNS and DHCP. The server has a ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    4

    Question BIND config?


    I have a fresh install of OpenSUSE 11.2 with BIND installed.

    It is on a local network with a router at 192.168.0.1 handling DNS and DHCP.
    The server has a hostname of "fill" and domain of "local".

    I want the rest of my computers (windows) on the network to be able to access it using the hostname ("fill"), after some reading I have decided I need to configure BIND on the server to tell the router that "fill" is at 192.168.0.10 so the rest of the computers can access it, but have no idea where to start.

    Can someone please assist me with this?



    Thank you

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    142
    Well I think you are making it unnecessary complex.
    It is much easier to use fixed IP-addresses and no bind.

    But anyway you need to use the network settings in yast on the suse machine.
    Here you select if DHCP is used and the DNS server and gateway addresses.
    You do that also on the windows machines.
    But remember if you use DHCP your machines get addresses from the DHCP server.

    Concerning bind, if I remember well, you should add a line in /etc/xinetd.d/services
    bind = IP-address, i.e the adresses of the server(s).

    But after all your windows machines can only get access to the server with a network file system.
    Between linux machines you have to use NFS (network file system).
    And for windows clients samba.
    Others are NIS or LDAP.

  3. #3
    Linux Enthusiast scathefire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Western Kentucky
    Posts
    626
    If its a local LAN, then you don't need to do all that as the traffic will not go to the router since its all local network traffic. The router handles traffic NOT destined to something on the LAN (i.e. stuff headed to the internet). Use the host file to add a static entry and don't worry about BIND unless you are gonna be adding several hosts.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    4

    Exclamation

    I don't think I explained my situation well enough.

    I have:
    • A linux OpenSUSE 11.2 computer (192.168.0.10) with hostname "FILL"
    • A router/gateway that also handles DHCP and DNS for my windows workstations(192.168.0.1)
    • 5 Windows workstations configured for DHCP


    I can ping 192.168.0.10 from my windows PCs but I can't ping "FILL", I get "could not find host FILL".

    My brother who has set up a lot of Linux servers over the years said I need to use BIND but it has been a while and he can't remember the specifics of setting it up for a local network with a router.


    Thank you

  6. #5
    Linux Enthusiast scathefire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Western Kentucky
    Posts
    626
    If you are using Suse, then just setup your internal DNS server (aka BIND) via yast.

    Something like this, its roughly the same even if you are not using a graphical interface though:

    SolutionBase: Configuring a DNS server with SuSE's YaST

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    4

    Question

    In /etc/named.conf.include I have:

    Code:
    zone "fill" in {
        type master;
        file "master/fill.local.zone";
    };
    and in

    /var/lib/named/master/fill.local.zone I have:
    Code:
    $TTL 1W
    @               IN SOA  @   root (
                                    42              ; serial (d. adams)
                                    2D              ; refresh
                                    4H              ; retry
                                    6W              ; expiry
                                    1W )            ; minimum
    
                    IN NS          192.168.0.1
                    IN A            192.168.0.10
    However this isn't working when I do a

    Code:
    nslookup fill
    Am I on the right track?


    Thank you

  8. #7
    Linux Enthusiast scathefire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Western Kentucky
    Posts
    626
    Kind of. I know for certain you A record (that would be a host in zone) is wrong.
    Should look more like:

    Code:
    fill IN A 192.168.0.10
    Its a start. If you don't wanna use yast to set it all up, you may want to hit up some tutorials, there are like a billion of them out there. I never did like setting up bind servers.

  9. #8
    Linux Enthusiast scathefire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Western Kentucky
    Posts
    626
    Howtoforge is the best for tutorials into the weird and unknown:

    Traditional DNS Howto | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    4

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by scathefire View Post
    Kind of. I know for certain you A record (that would be a host in zone) is wrong.
    Should look more like:

    Code:
    fill IN A 192.168.0.10
    Its a start. If you don't wanna use yast to set it all up, you may want to hit up some tutorials, there are like a billion of them out there. I never did like setting up bind servers.
    Thank you, it didn't fix it but i'm sure it's a step in the right direction.
    I would use yast however I am not using a GUI, im in server (text) mode and the text version of yast2 doesn't have an option for configuring BIND (DNS).


    Thank you

  11. #10
    Linux Enthusiast scathefire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Western Kentucky
    Posts
    626
    that is probably because you didn't install the yast2 addon:

    Code:
    zypper install yast2-dns-server
    Once you install that, if you are running yast all ready, you'll have to reload. But it will be there under Network Services.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •