Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 35
It states .... 09:01.1 SD Host controller [0805]: Ricoh Co Ltd R5C822 SD/SD10/MMC/MS/MSPRO Host Adapter [1180:0822] (rev 22) (prog-if 01) Subsystem: Dell Device [1028:02be] Flags: bus master, medium devsel, latency ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    17

    It states ....
    09:01.1 SD Host controller [0805]: Ricoh Co Ltd R5C822 SD/SD10/MMC/MS/MSPRO Host
    Adapter [1180:0822] (rev 22) (prog-if 01)
    Subsystem: Dell Device [1028:02be]
    Flags: bus master, medium devsel, latency 64, IRQ 18
    Memory at fc600800 (32 bit, non prefetchable) [size=256]
    Capabilities: [80] Power management version 2
    Kernal driver in use: sdhci-pci

    09:01.2 System peripheral [0880]: Ricoh Co Ltd Memory stick Bus Host Adapter [1180:0592] (rev 12)
    Sub system Dell Device [1028:02be]
    Flags: bus master, medium devsel, latency 64, IRQ10
    Memory at fc600c00 (32 bit, non prefetchable) [size=256]
    Capabilities: [80] Power management version 2

    09:01.3 System peripheral [0880]@ Ricoh Co Ltd xD-Picture Card Controller [1180:0852] (rev 12)
    Subsystem: dell device [1028:02be]
    Flags: bus master, medium devsel, latency 64, IRQ 10
    Memory at fc601000 (32 bit, non prefechtable) [size=256]
    Capabilities: [80] Power management version 2

  2. #12
    Linux Guru reed9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    4,651
    That's only a small portion of it and not the part we're looking for. Try it as so
    Code:
    lspci -vnn | grep -i eth
    We're looking for something that looks something like
    Code:
    02:00.0 Ethernet controller [0200]: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8101E/RTL8102E PCI Express Fast Ethernet controller [10ec:8136] (rev 01)

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    17
    Yep, get this, this time....
    08:00.0 Ethernet controller [0200]: Broadcom Corporation Netlink BCM5784M Gigabit Ethernet PCIe [14e4:1698] (rev 10)

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Linux Guru reed9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    4,651
    The driver for that card is called tg3. It's been in the kernel forever, since before the 2.6.xx series and should be very well supported.

    We can check that it's loading, but I'd be surprised if it wasn't
    Code:
    lsmod | grep tg3
    Are you using DHCP or trying for a static IP address? What has been the problem with connecting? You've tried to set up the network in Yast?

    Plug in your ethernet cable and try
    Code:
    sudo ifconfig eth0 up
    sudo dhclient eth0

  6. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    17
    We typed in the "lsmod | grep tg3" command and got
    141100 0
    as a return

    The network I am trying to connect to is using DHCP, however I can not view any local networks as I cannot scan for any access points, because the network interface is not being detected as present.
    However, when I plugged in the ethernet and ran the command it allowed me to have a wired connection although cannot access the internet through this but can ping a nearby network.

  7. #16
    Linux Guru reed9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    4,651
    The network I am trying to connect to is using DHCP, however I can not view any local networks as I cannot scan for any access points, because the network interface is not being detected as present.
    Right, but we're looking just at your ethernet connection right now.

    However, when I plugged in the ethernet and ran the command it allowed me to have a wired connection although cannot access the internet through this but can ping a nearby network.
    Please be more specific, what exactly did you ping successfully? Another computer on the local network? Your router?

    Can you post the output of
    Code:
    ifconfig
    If you were able to get an IP address using dhclient, have you been able to setup the connection using Yast?

  8. #17
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    17
    We can successfully ping the router and other machines that are active on the network.

    The output was :-

    Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:26:B9:15:66:7E
    inet addr:192.168.1.33 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::226:b9ff:fe15:667e/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:687 errors:248 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:314
    TX packets:388 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:54725 (53.4 Kb) TX bytes:44696 (43.6 Kb)
    Interrupt:17

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:35 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:35 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:2357 (2.3 Kb) TX bytes:2357 (2.3 Kb)


    We have tried to set up the connection using yaST - now finally we had success as the DH client has assigned me an IP address and I appear on the network to other machines and I can now get access to the internet with a web browser !

  9. #18
    Linux Guru reed9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    4,651
    Great!

    So now that you have a wired connection, back to the beginning for wireless. Reread my first post on setting up the Packman repository and then install the driver with
    Code:
    sudo zypper install broadcom-wl broadcom-wl-kmp-desktop

  10. #19
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    17
    Hi
    It has been going for over 30 mins now - do you think that is ok ?

  11. #20
    Linux Guru reed9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    4,651
    Quote Originally Posted by DumbMum View Post
    Hi
    It has been going for over 30 mins now - do you think that is ok ?
    What has, the wireless? Seems ok to me.

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •