Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25
My Linux server is having the following issue We have two servers Server A ========= The server was having 2 sticks of 1 GB Ram = tot 2 GB we ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    48

    [SOLVED] memory less reported


    My Linux server is having the following issue

    We have two servers

    Server A
    =========
    The server was having 2 sticks of 1 GB Ram = tot 2 GB
    we have added 2 more sticks of 2 GB each = tot 6 GB

    Funny thing - but After install when we started the machine it did detect the total 6 GB Ram so it seems that the BIOS was able to recognize the 6 GB.


    I ran the following commands
    cat /etc/SuSE-release


    SUSE LINUX Enterprise Server 9 (i586)
    VERSION = 9
    PATCHLEVEL = 3



    cat /proc/meminfo|grep Mem

    MemTotal: 3630956 kB
    MemFree: 2204956 kB


    I expect to see total 6 GB

    On Second server
    ================
    We did the same on another server
    here we increased from 6GB to 10 GB and the server was able to detect the 10 GB

    cat /etc/SuSE-release
    SUSE LINUX Enterprise Server 9 (i586)
    VERSION = 9
    PATCHLEVEL = 3


    cat /proc/meminfo|grep Mem

    MemTotal: 10324860 kB
    MemFree: 1502784 kB



    The issue is being faced on the first server

    Both servers are the same hardware and have 6 slots each capable of handling 2 GB RAM


    Please assist

  2. #2
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    You need 64-bit Linux to make use of 4GB of RAM or more.
    oz

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    48
    ozar- two servers
    one says 10 GB approx
    other says 3.6 GB approx

    I am confused

  4. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,756
    Google: pae physical address extension

    If they're both 32 bit kernels, one machine may support PAE while the other does not.

    Server A
    =========
    The server was having 2 sticks of 1 GB Ram = tot 2 GB

    On Second server
    ================
    We did the same on another server
    here we increased from 6GB to 10 GB and the server was able to detect the 10 GB
    So when you installed the OS on Server A, because only 2GB of memory was installed, the non-PAE kernel was installed. On Server B, the PAE kernel was installed. If you added memory to Server A *and* the hardware supports PAE, you would still not see the additional RAM unless the PAE kernel is installed. Review your kernel versions.
    Last edited by HROAdmin26; 02-19-2010 at 05:58 PM.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    48

    PAE help

    how do i find if PAE is supported ?

  6. #6
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Quote Originally Posted by rjnlinux View Post
    ozar- two servers
    one says 10 GB approx
    other says 3.6 GB approx

    I am confused
    Don't know, but I'd guess the one reporting 10GB is wrong unless PAE has been enabled in the kernel:

    Physical Address Extension - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

    Here's more on the 32-bit vs 64-bit RAM issue:

    Clearing up the 32/64-bit memory limit confusion


    Edit: oops, looks like you guys were already discussing PAE while I was putting my post together.
    oz

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    48
    10 gb server has the following kernel

    uname -r
    2.6.5-7.244-bigsmp

    server having issue has

    uname -r
    2.6.5-7.244-smp


    so this is the issue - huh ?

    so what is the solution ?

  8. #8
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Quote Originally Posted by rjnlinux View Post
    so what is the solution ?
    Maybe you can install the bigsmp kernel or enable it on the other server:

    http://www.novell.com/coolsolutions/tip/16262.html
    oz

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    48

    smp bigsmp kernel

    Thanks for the link

    this explains the problem but not the solution

    How do I switch from smp kernel to bigsmp kernel ?

  10. #10
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Check to see if you can install the bigsmp kernel using Yast.

    I think that if you check the bigsmp kernel and uncheck the smp kernel, Yast should take care of it. You could leave the smp kernel installed until you know the bigsmp kernel is working properly if you'd feel safer doing so.
    oz

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •