Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
I have Suse 11.2 x86-64 installed with KDE, Gnome and XFCE. I have the 11.3 milestone 5 x86-64 CD. How do I update my KDE packages and OpenOffice to KDE ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    29

    Suse 11.2 upgraded to OpenSuse 11.3 milestone 5 KDE Live CD


    I have Suse 11.2 x86-64 installed with KDE, Gnome and XFCE. I have the 11.3 milestone 5 x86-64 CD.

    How do I update my KDE packages and OpenOffice to KDE 4.4.2 to OpenOffice 3.2 using the CD?

    I'd use the terminal way

  2. #2
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Hello - it's been a long time since I last used SUSE, but if I remember correctly there was an option to install packages from a CD by using the Yast package tool, so you might check that if you haven't done so already.

    Maybe someone running OpenSUSE will reply with more details.
    oz

  3. #3
    Linux Guru gogalthorp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    West (by God) Virginia
    Posts
    3,104
    The easiest way is to just install and select update.

    You can install packages from the CD/DVD by adding the drive to the repository list.

    I'd disable any other repositories to avoid confusion.

    You are aware that 11.3 is still beta???

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    29
    The video driver off the 11.3 milestone 5 cd wont' work after full installation once a warm boot, yet the kde gui is working off live cd somehow to click the installation icon on the desktop in the first place.

    The installation mode off the GRUB manager goes to a black screen...nothing happens. Can I update KDE packages via the terminal or somewhere in Yast from teh CD? I hate re-downloading all those packages with Yum.

    Athlon 64 X2 4800
    Geforce 8800 GTX - 3 1/2 years old! Video driver never works in milestones!

  5. #5
    Linux Guru gogalthorp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    West (by God) Virginia
    Posts
    3,104
    Boot to terminal log in as root

    type

    sax2 -r 0=vesa

    that is a zero

    See if the vesa driver will work.

    Then maybe add the NVIDIA propritary driver

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    29
    How do you enter the VESA driver in GRUB...it is only thing that shows up before black screen?

  7. #7
    Linux Guru gogalthorp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    West (by God) Virginia
    Posts
    3,104
    Did you type a 3 to start in terminal (init 3) mode?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •