Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
Sporadically lose hibernate option. Attempt to hibernate - screen goes black momentarily but any mouse keyboard input reactivates the screen again, and it goes nowhere even when you give it ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    125

    Sporadically lose hibernate option.


    Sporadically lose hibernate option.

    Attempt to hibernate - screen goes black momentarily but any mouse keyboard input reactivates the screen again, and it goes nowhere even when you give it time.

    When go back to shut down options hibernate and sleep is now missing.

    Sometimes when many windows open this happens. Is this relevant?

    Help!

  2. #2
    Linux Guru gogalthorp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    West (by God) Virginia
    Posts
    3,104
    Could be how big is your swap file? the swap area is used to put OS image so the more apps running the more space needed. It may just be running out when many apps are open.

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    125
    Quote Originally Posted by gogalthorp View Post
    Could be how big is your swap file? the swap area is used to put OS image so the more apps running the more space needed. It may just be running out when many apps are open.
    2GB is not enough?

  4. #4
    Linux Guru gogalthorp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    West (by God) Virginia
    Posts
    3,104
    How much memory do you have?

  5. #5
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    125
    Quote Originally Posted by gogalthorp View Post
    How much memory do you have?
    About the same, 2GB.

  6. #6
    Linux Guru gogalthorp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    West (by God) Virginia
    Posts
    3,104
    That would normally work if you are not using any swap at the time. Maybe watch the swap memory usage and see if it correlates. Though if you are using up more them 2gig memory you may want to reconsider you usage habits.

  7. #7
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    125
    Quote Originally Posted by gogalthorp View Post
    That would normally work if you are not using any swap at the time. Maybe watch the swap memory usage and see if it correlates. Though if you are using up more them 2gig memory you may want to reconsider you usage habits.
    Would expanding swap rule this problem out?

    If so how do I achieve that?

  8. #8
    Linux Guru gogalthorp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    West (by God) Virginia
    Posts
    3,104
    It sounds like it might be the problem. To increase the swap you need to change the partitioning which is not trivial.

    open a console and become root
    su -

    type
    fdisk -l ( note that is a lower case L not a one!)

    post results here.

  9. #9
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    125
    Quote Originally Posted by gogalthorp View Post
    It sounds like it might be the problem. To increase the swap you need to change the partitioning which is not trivial.

    open a console and become root
    su -

    type
    fdisk -l ( note that is a lower case L not a one!)

    post results here.
    As requested:

    Disk /dev/sda: 59.8 GB, 59814236160 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 7272 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
    Disk identifier: 0x31f531f4

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/sda1 1 4165 33447330 7 HPFS/NTFS
    /dev/sda2 * 4165 7272 24964978+ f W95 Ext'd (LBA)
    /dev/sda5 4165 4426 2104452 82 Linux swap / Solaris
    /dev/sda6 4427 5604 9462253+ 83 Linux
    /dev/sda7 5605 7272 13398178+ 83 Linux

  10. #10
    Linux Guru gogalthorp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    West (by God) Virginia
    Posts
    3,104
    Ok here is the problem swap is the first partition in the Extended partition (sda5) so in order to make it bigger you would first need to reduce the size of sda6 (which I'm guessing is your root) then move that reduced partition to allow space to expand the root partition. Then finely resize sda5 (swap). Now all of this requires some advanced knowledge and I do not recommend a beginner do it. And you end up cutting the space from the root partition.

    So a better way is to reinstall. Either backing up the home partition (sda7) or telling the installer to NOT format that partition but just mount it as /home.

    In any case you should always backup all important data before playing with partitions.

    Also I am just speculating that the problem is insufficient swap. I may be premature to start cutting up the hard drive.

    There are many widgets and programs that will show you the memory usage including amount of swap. This is normally 0 but if you open sufficient programs and memory you will start to use swap. So before you start the brain surgery maybe it would be good to monitor your swap usage and see if it corresponds with the hibernate problem.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •