Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
Hey all, just wondering if there's a program out there for windows that will allow me to mount or extract a clicfs file system (sort of like winrar) without using ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    9

    mounting clicfs file system in windows


    Hey all, just wondering if there's a program out there for windows that will allow me to mount or extract a clicfs file system (sort of like winrar) without using a virtual machine. I tried and its just way too slow and this computer is too old to run the latest version of suse.

    Thanks in advanced.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,158
    Are these images in .iso, .img, or some other format such as a raw file system image blob? Here is a link to an article that compares three free image mounting tools for Windows: 3 Simple Free Virtual Drive Tools to Mount Disks & ISO Images
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    9
    The image is an iso but when I extract it there is a file system called {AnfaOS-read-only.i686-0.00.9} and it's a 9File usually you can use clicfs in Linux to extract it but I'm on windows and I'm not sure how to do it.

  4. #4
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,158
    Well with Linux you can also mount such a file system image as a loop file system - clicfs is not needed. IE, mount filename mount-point -o loop
    I do that all the time with file system images. For Windows, I'm not sure how you would do that. Give me a bit to check if cygwin will provide a mount capability that can do this and I'll get back to you.
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

  5. #5
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,158
    Here is a link to a maemo.org user forum with relevant tools and techniques that you may find helpful. I'm still looking into using cygwin to mount a file system image that is not a disc image.

    Help needed: how to mount an ext3 loopback file in windows? - maemo.org - Talk
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

  6. #6
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,158
    Ok. The cygwin mount command doesn't support the loop option. Also, it doesn't have ext2+ file system support. I think the link in my previous post may be the best option for you.
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    9
    Thanks for help mate, I'm testing out your first link, see how it goes.

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    9
    The links all about what to after you mount the loop image

  9. #9
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,158
    Quote Originally Posted by linux_dev View Post
    The links all about what to after you mount the loop image
    ??? Have you been able to mount the image(s)?
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    9
    I can mount the iso but I can't mount the filesystem within the iso
    BTW I can use linux or windows but windows is preffered

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •