Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21
Ahh I see your problem, I didn't look close enough at the dir /home/adam/my software It has a gap in the name, linux dosn't like gaps, try a dir with ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157

    Ahh I see your problem, I didn't look close enough at the dir /home/adam/my software It has a gap in the name, linux dosn't like gaps, try a dir with an underscore or a dash e.g. /home/adam/my_software and that should work,
    if you look back to about the 27/12/04 you will find a post were I had a similar problem with a ' in the dir name;

    hope this helps;

    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  2. #12
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Mars
    Posts
    148
    can i just put the file into my home so it be home/adam/blabla.rpm? and when i click install with yast what do i do when it loads? and if i just went to suse button and click on yast how can i install it from there?

  3. #13
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    Quote Originally Posted by duffman108
    can i just put the file into my home so it be home/adam/blabla.rpm?
    do that click on the file and then 'install with YaST'

    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  4. #14
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Mars
    Posts
    148
    ok it work but one thing, kde 3.3 really f up suse. now i have to reinstall suse all over again woo woo.

    hey does any one know how to get gnome on suse 9.1 ? last time i installed it i tired but couldnt fine it.

  5. #15
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    Are you using 9.1 Pro or personnal?

    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  6. #16
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    You could try the same way as with the KDE update but with the dir

    /pub/linux/suse/i386/supplementary/GNOME/update_for_9.1/yast-source

    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  7. #17
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Mars
    Posts
    148
    i got suse 9.1 personal.

  8. #18
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    Ok to get one the latest versions of gnome do the following:

    YaST -> Change source of instalation -> add ftp

    server name = ftp.suse.com

    directory on server = /pub/suse/i386/current

    then OK and finnish, then quit YaST;

    now do the following: YaST -> Install and remove software -> filter = selections;

    In the list tick the GNOME things, and accept, now you should be able to use gnome as an option when you login (switchdesk command dosn't work in suse);

    hope this helps;

    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  9. #19
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Mars
    Posts
    148
    wen i installed suse i click all of the gnome things........

  10. #20
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    But personnal dosn't come with the gnome desktop, try what I stated and then uin the login screen go to the options (or summet like that) to login in gnome,

    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •