Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
Can some one please tell me how to install rpms on suse. i tried using yast but that wont do it, only install stuff from suse cd. then i tried ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Mars
    Posts
    148

    How To Install RPMS........


    Can some one please tell me how to install rpms on suse. i tried using yast but that wont do it, only install stuff from suse cd. then i tried the terminal with rpm -i kdebase3-3.3.2-7.i586.rpm but then i get no such file or directory. can some one please help a bro out?

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,267
    Here's the tutorial your looking for...

    Please use the TUTORIAL link this to look for a tutorial on what your looking for BEFORE posting
    \"Meditative mind\'s is like a vast ocean... whatever strikes the surface, the bottom stays calm\" - Dalai Lama
    \"Competition ultimatly comes down to one thing... a loser and a winner.\" - Ugo Deschamps

  3. #3
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    duffman, in suse go to the rpm and click on it and then click 'install with Yast' button,

    e.g. if you have linux.rpm in /home/bob/rpm just go to that dir and click on linux.rpm and then 'install with YaST;

    hope this helps;

    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  4. #4
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Mars
    Posts
    148
    yast wont work at all..... i open it and hit install with yast and then it comes up and nothin happen......................

  5. #5
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    What dir is the rpm in?
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  6. #6
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Mars
    Posts
    148
    its in a folder called my software in my home dir.

  7. #7
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    so in /home/duffman/software? that should be ok

    what happens if you try and launch YaST normaly?
    If it fails to launch, try loging out and then in again;

    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  8. #8
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Mars
    Posts
    148
    its home/adam/my software and wen i load yast it comes up, but nothing happens inside of it. its up but i see nothing like its installin any thing.

  9. #9
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    What happens if you go to 'Suse-icon' -> System -> Yast?

    What rpm are you installing? or does it happen on all rpm's?

    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  10. #10
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Mars
    Posts
    148
    when i go to the suse icon and click yast it comes up but wen i search for the rpms i want it cant find them. only ones i can install are the ones that are on the suse cd. but any other rpms i download off the internet they dont work.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •