Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
I have (for example) the Firefox installed on the PC. But every time i run it i must open a shell, go to folder and run the executable. How do ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    5

    Shortcuts


    I have (for example) the Firefox installed on the PC. But every time i run it i must open a shell, go to folder and run the executable. How do i do a shortcut to put it in my desktop?

  2. #2
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    That depends on the desktop you use. If you use KDE, you can right click on the desktop and go to "New->Launcher for Application" and fill out the path to the Firefox executable and even set the icon.

    For Gnome, it's similar, but I don't use it so I couldn't go into detail.
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    5
    It works. Thks.

  4. #4
    Linux User gassman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Midwest USA
    Posts
    292
    there wasnt a shourcut in k menu??
    If we couldn't laugh we would all go insane--Jimmy Buffett


    Registered Linux user # 376962

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    5
    Hum....
    If i right-click on icon that i want to make a shorcut, no, there isnt.
    If i right-click on window, yes.

    (i supose that the k-menu is what comes up when i right-click)

  6. #6
    Linux Guru Flatline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,204
    If he's running 9.1, firefox wasn't included. You can, however, download an rpm of it that would place the shortcuts in the right spot here:

    ftp://ftp.suse.com/pub/projects/mozi....0.2/9.1-i386/
    There are two major products that come out of Berkeley: LSD and UNIX. We don't believe this to be a coincidence.

    - Jeremy S. Anderson

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    5
    Actually im running Suse 9.0.
    Thks for link but the downloads are a bit slow. I probably have the same problem as someone pointed in a another topic. I tried to modify the "/etc/modprobe.conf" but i cant save. Thats because i dont know how to log on as Root, i can do it a bash shell, but apparently that doenst work.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •