Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
Hi everyone, Lately, I have been having trouble shutting down my computer. When I go to shutdown, I get the following message on the screen at it just hangs there: ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Guru bryansmith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    /Ontario/Canada
    Posts
    2,619

    Can't Shutdown Suse 9.3


    Hi everyone,

    Lately, I have been having trouble shutting down my computer. When I go to shutdown, I get the following message on the screen at it just hangs there:
    Code:
    The system will be halted immediately
    Master resource control: runlevel 0 has been                                        reached
    Skipped services in runlevel 0:                                                     nfs
    Does anyone know what this means. Right now, I have to restart and boot into Windows just so I can shutdown my computer.

    Bryan
    Looking for a distro? Look here.
    "There can be no doubt that all our knowledge begins with experience." - Immanuel Kant (Critique of Pure Reason)
    Queen's University - Arts and Science 2008 (Sociology)
    Registered Linux User #386147.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    I did a little Googling and most of the instances where SuSE hangs at shutdown are for laptops. They all say to try booting with acpi=off as a parameter.
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  3. #3
    Linux Guru bryansmith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    /Ontario/Canada
    Posts
    2,619
    Thanks techieMoe,

    I will give that a try and let you know how it goes. BTW, is there anyway to have acpi disabled by default if I don't want to have to pass that parameter each time?

    Bryan
    Looking for a distro? Look here.
    "There can be no doubt that all our knowledge begins with experience." - Immanuel Kant (Critique of Pure Reason)
    Queen's University - Arts and Science 2008 (Sociology)
    Registered Linux User #386147.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Quote Originally Posted by bryansmith
    Thanks techieMoe,

    I will give that a try and let you know how it goes. BTW, is there anyway to have acpi disabled by default if I don't want to have to pass that parameter each time?

    Bryan
    Good question. I believe in the Bootloader section of YaST you can add parameters to your boot options.
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  6. #5
    Linux Guru bryansmith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    /Ontario/Canada
    Posts
    2,619
    Okay, I think I was able to add acpi=off to the boot. I added it to a line after pushing e at the menu and then e again. I added acpi=off to that line. I am not sure if that was where that was supposed to go but it didn't work. Did I put it in the right place?

    I also looked at Yast and was unable to find anything that is obvious about changing acpi for boot. Any ideas? (Sorry, I am still a newbie).

    Bryan
    Looking for a distro? Look here.
    "There can be no doubt that all our knowledge begins with experience." - Immanuel Kant (Critique of Pure Reason)
    Queen's University - Arts and Science 2008 (Sociology)
    Registered Linux User #386147.

  7. #6
    Linux Engineer rong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    California
    Posts
    803
    Quote Originally Posted by bryansmith
    I also looked at Yast and was unable to find anything that is obvious about changing acpi for boot. Any ideas?
    Either go to YAST > System > Bootloader > Edit Configuration Files which will put you in the menu.lst file and you can enter acpi=off

    Or cd to /boot/grub/menu.lst to enter it.
    registered Linux user #388382

    Have you checked here first?

  8. #7
    Linux Guru bryansmith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    /Ontario/Canada
    Posts
    2,619
    Okay, acpi was already off. Could this be the reason? Should I turn it on?

    Bryan
    Looking for a distro? Look here.
    "There can be no doubt that all our knowledge begins with experience." - Immanuel Kant (Critique of Pure Reason)
    Queen's University - Arts and Science 2008 (Sociology)
    Registered Linux User #386147.

  9. #8
    Linux Engineer rong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    California
    Posts
    803
    Quote Originally Posted by bryansmith
    Okay, acpi was already off. Could this be the reason? Should I turn it on?

    Bryan
    I doubt it but no harm in trying!

    This is a tough one. Did this just start recently or long term problem? Is something running in the background that you might have installed right around the time this started? Perhaps loading KSysguard might be helpful.
    registered Linux user #388382

    Have you checked here first?

  10. #9
    Linux Guru bryansmith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    /Ontario/Canada
    Posts
    2,619
    Hi rong,

    I would like to thank you for helping me out but I have decided to go back to FC3. It suits me well for now and I need a distro that works relatively out of the box as I will have less time at trying to fix things from here in.

    Thanks,
    Bryan

    *EDIT: I was able to solve my problem and have decided to stick with Suse*
    Looking for a distro? Look here.
    "There can be no doubt that all our knowledge begins with experience." - Immanuel Kant (Critique of Pure Reason)
    Queen's University - Arts and Science 2008 (Sociology)
    Registered Linux User #386147.

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Devon UK
    Posts
    1

    Suse 9.3 Non root shutdown SOLUTION

    Suse 9.3 by default install kdm as the initial windows manager. The configuration by default requires to be root to shutdown from the GUI.
    Find the procedure bellow (please as I use French GUIs some translation might not match one to one the English GUI)
    I provide the YAST version first and by direct access to config file in the second part. The secnd solution works beter if you need to do it remotly.

    ---------------- YAST ----------------

    This can be changed from YAST.
    select "Security and Users" (one before the last)
    sub1 select "Security parameter" (last option)
    Sub2a select "personal paramters" (last radio button)
    Sub 2b leave unchanged "Paramters for root password"
    Sub2c on the screen "startup parameters"
    on the last item "stopdown kdm behaviour" select "all users" in replacement of "automatic".
    Sub2d leave unchanged "login parameters" screen
    Sub2e leave unchanged "add user" screen
    Sub2f leave unchanged "various parameters" screen
    cllick on "done" button.

    ==> You can now shutdown from the GUI without root password.

    --------------- config files ----------------------------

    # su to root
    edit file /etc/sysconfig/displaymanager
    change the paramter (on my system at line 54)
    KDM_SHUTDOWN="all"
    save your change
    run the suse config script by typing
    SuSEconfig
    ==> You can now shutdown from the GUI without root password.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •