Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 10 of 10
i just installed suse 10.0 rc1 on my dad's dell dimension 2400 and the installer and everything went smoothly until i rebooted and it was in text mode. taking futher ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    46

    SuSE 10.0 RC1 $display not set


    i just installed suse 10.0 rc1 on my dad's dell dimension 2400 and the installer and everything went smoothly until i rebooted and it was in text mode. taking futher steps to figure out what i discovered the it is a conflict between the onboard and pci video card. There is no option in the bios to disable it so in order to use linux, i read that the pci video card could be set manually through the installer configuration. well i tried doing so but i don't know the driver name or the sysfs directory it's asking for.

    the onboard video is a Dell i385 i think and the pci video is a Prolink Mircosystems FX5200 (0x322)

    also: when i boot up everything goes fine but it enters text-mode and i try running kde, it spits out a bunch of errors including one about $display not being set.

    any help would be very helpful to me as he wants to learn linux

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,120

    Re: SuSE 10.0 RC1 $display not set

    Quote Originally Posted by alterrocker85
    i just installed suse 10.0 rc1 on my dad's dell dimension 2400 and the installer and everything went smoothly until i rebooted and it was in text mode. taking futher steps to figure out what i discovered the it is a conflict between the onboard and pci video card. There is no option in the bios to disable it so in order to use linux, i read that the pci video card could be set manually through the installer configuration. well i tried doing so but i don't know the driver name or the sysfs directory it's asking for.

    the onboard video is a Dell i385 i think and the pci video is a Prolink Mircosystems FX5200 (0x322)

    also: when i boot up everything goes fine but it enters text-mode and i try running kde, it spits out a bunch of errors including one about $display not being set.

    any help would be very helpful to me as he wants to learn linux
    I really think people shoudn't ask questions about development software...(Try a stable version if you want to learn anything)/
    Anyway, unless this changed from SuSE 9.3, try the following:
    Load your system.
    Once it's fully loaded(even if you don't see anything), press Ctrl-Alt-F3
    Log in as root.
    Type vi /etc/X11/xorg.conf
    press insert
    In the section Device, replace the driver (Driver "xxx") with Driver "vesa"
    press Esc
    Type :wq! and reboot.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    46

    Re: SuSE 10.0 RC1 $display not set

    Quote Originally Posted by jens
    Quote Originally Posted by alterrocker85
    i just installed suse 10.0 rc1 on my dad's dell dimension 2400 and the installer and everything went smoothly until i rebooted and it was in text mode. taking futher steps to figure out what i discovered the it is a conflict between the onboard and pci video card. There is no option in the bios to disable it so in order to use linux, i read that the pci video card could be set manually through the installer configuration. well i tried doing so but i don't know the driver name or the sysfs directory it's asking for.

    the onboard video is a Dell i385 i think and the pci video is a Prolink Mircosystems FX5200 (0x322)

    also: when i boot up everything goes fine but it enters text-mode and i try running kde, it spits out a bunch of errors including one about $display not being set.

    any help would be very helpful to me as he wants to learn linux
    I really think people shoudn't ask questions about development software...(Try a stable version if you want to learn anything)/
    Anyway, unless this changed from SuSE 9.3, try the following:
    Load your system.
    Once it's fully loaded(even if you don't see anything), press Ctrl-Alt-F3
    Log in as root.
    Type vi /etc/X11/xorg.conf
    press insert
    In the section Device, replace the driver (Driver "xxx") with Driver "vesa"
    press Esc
    Type :wq! and reboot.
    thanks i do have 9.3 myself but how do this have anything to do with it being a development build. this isn't a distro problem, it's a conflict.
    edit: i'l try it once i get home tomorrow

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    you could also run sax2 as root and change the driver to vesa or to a generic nvdia card.
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    46
    Quote Originally Posted by AlexK
    you could also run sax2 as root and change the driver to vesa or to a generic nvdia card.
    well i already tried running sax2 but i did't know how to use that under command line. i managed to get it to try and launch but no futher luck. if the first post does not work i'll look into it futher.

  7. #6
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    to use sax2 in command line,
    login = root
    pasword = root password
    sax2 <--- enter after login is successful
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    46
    Quote Originally Posted by AlexK
    to use sax2 in command line,
    login = root
    pasword = root password
    sax2 <--- enter after login is successful
    neither one worked. sax2 kept saying ups last card when probing

    i used the following command sax2 -m 0=GeForce FX 5200

  9. #8
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    instead of using geforce driver, use vesa and see if that gets you back to gui.
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    46
    Quote Originally Posted by AlexK
    instead of using geforce driver, use vesa and see if that gets you back to gui.
    still says lost card during probing, i did this
    sax2 -m 0=vesa

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    46
    Quote Originally Posted by alterrocker85
    Quote Originally Posted by AlexK
    instead of using geforce driver, use vesa and see if that gets you back to gui.
    still says lost card during probing, i did this
    sax2 -m 0=vesa
    edit: decided to just format it and put xp back on his and not install the onboard driver

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •