Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23
(i edited my post and added that resolv.conf file in there) Still nothing though. I check the NIC configuration and that box was checked to begin with. When I right ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    86

    (i edited my post and added that resolv.conf file in there)

    Still nothing though. I check the NIC configuration and that box was checked to begin with. When I right click the KInternet icon and select Check Connection (after connecting to the wireless lan) it says the following:

    Default Route
    Invalid default route
    Cannot read '/proc/net/route': Success


    Name Server
    Name server failure
    no name server found in '/etc/resolv.conf'

    UPDATE CLOSE



    ...and hitting the update button does nothing...at least that I can tell visually.

  2. #12
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    Oh ok. It cannot find a route to the gateway. Only way I can think of adding this is to ask the person who runs the AP what the IP address of it is and enter it in the gateway field.

    Another thing, has the card successfully gotten an IP address? Check ifconfig to see if the card has recieved the ip address.
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    86
    ifconfig didn't show any ip address for eth1.

    I switched over to Windows and opened a command prompt and 'netstat' gave me the ip address for the AP. So I have the IP address now.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    add the ip address of the ap into the gateway field in yast.

    Now you might have to run dhcpd to get an ip address for the card once it is done.
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  6. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    86
    That IP address was the one that my card was pulling from the AP. Not necessarily the one that the AP had, but the one that it was giving me.

    Here's what I am seeing when I configure that wireless card in YaST

    Code:
    1st screen:  
    Network Address Setup
    Network Device (name of my wireless card)
    
    setup method
       Auto address setup (via DHCP)  this one is selected
       Static Address Setup
            IP Address                     Subnet Mask
               {blank}                         {255.255.255.0}
    
    Detailed Settings
       Host Name and Name Server    (takes me to ITEM #1   see below)
       Routing    (takes me to ITEM #2   see below)
       Advanced  v  (choices given in drop down menu are: Hardware details, DHCP client options, Detailed settings and Additional addresses)
    
    [back]            [abort]              [next]
    
    **********************
       ITEM #1
            Host Name and Name Server Config
               Host name                              Domain Name
                "linux" (there by default)            "site"  (there by default)
               X Change host name via DHCP
    
               Name Server 1                       Domain Search 1
                  {blank}                                   {blank}
               Name Server 2                       Domain Search 2
                   {blank}                                   {blank}
               Name Server 3                       Domain Search 3
                   {blank}                                   {blank}
               X Update Name Servers and Search List via DHCP
    
        [back]          [abort]         [OK]
    
        ITEM #2
            Routing Config
               Default Gateway
                    {blank}
    
               Routing Table
                 expert config
    
                 enable IP forwarding
    
        [back]           [abort]         [OK]
    
    **********************
            
    when I click [next] heres where i am:
    
    Wireless NIC Config
    
    Operating mode
       Managed  v      (other choices are: Ad-Hoc, Managed and Master)
    
    Authentication Mode
       Open  v  (other choices are:  Open, WPA-PSK and Shared Key)
    
    Key Input Type
       passphrase (selected by default)   ASCII  Hexadecimal
    
    Encryption key
       {blank}
    
    expert settings   multiple keys
    
    [back]        [abort]        [next]
    
    hit [next] takes me here:
    
    NIC Overview
    
    Just shows me my ethernet net card and my wireless card and gives me the option to configure again or [finish]....

  7. #16
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    Now in most cases, the address you grab from the AP can usually be used to find the gateway address. Say you got the address 192.168.0.194, in the vast majority of cases, the IP address of the AP will be 192.168.0.1. You see the pattern, the 1st 3 numbers will be the same, the last number will be usually be 1 for the address of the AP.

    Another way to be sure. In windows, type "ipconfig /all" (I am not sure of syntax, and enter it without quotes) into a command prompt. The value you get in the gateway field, you can enter as the same gateway in linux.
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  8. #17
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    86
    Duh! I knew that but it just didnt click. (And I've been doing network stuff for the military for about 3 years now!)

    Ill do that and see if I cant get something going. I'll let you know.

  9. #18
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    86
    Nothing.

    I checked a few times when I went back and forth from SUSE to Windows with the netstat -a command and found another IP address which I then placed what I thought would be the default gateway address in the routing option in YaST, but to no avail. Still couldn't connect to anything.

    I think I will just let it go for tonight...it's driving me mad.

    Thanks for all the help though Alex.

  10. #19
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    what about using this command in windows to find the gateway address:
    Code:
    ipconfig /all
    Atleast I think that is the syntax. It gives an entry for the presently used gateway and dns servers and such..
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  11. #20
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    86
    It's actually -a instead of /a, but it didnt show me any gateway addresses. Just all the connections to my computer (I think there were only 4 of them)

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •