Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 24
Originally Posted by CRDANDRIDGE sorry for the newbie questions... Don't worry about it! So I assume that the "pico... " command I gave you worked?? That means that you're editting ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414

    Quote Originally Posted by CRDANDRIDGE
    sorry for the newbie questions...
    Don't worry about it!

    So I assume that the "pico... " command I gave you worked?? That means that you're editting the file with a text editor called pico. I think the instructions should be along the bottom of the screen, but when you're finished editing hit "ctrl-x" to quit. It will ask you if you want to "save the file" or "save the modified buffer?" or something like that. Hit "y". It will then ask you what you want to call the file, with the default being the one you opened, so hit "return" to accept the default. And that's it!

    To check that it saved afterwards use "less /boot/grub/menu.lst" to view the file. Post it back here if you want to let us see it
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Newark, De
    Posts
    60
    geesh...this is frustrating...
    so I did...

    [code] title windows root (hd1,0) chainloader +1 [code]

    then i went back to verify the contents of the file with

    [code]less /boot/grub/menu.lst[/code]
    and got this....

    [code]# Modified by YaST2. Last modification on Tue Nov 8 12:26:51 EST 2005

    color white/blue black/light-gray
    default 0
    timeout 8
    gfxmenu (hd0,1)/boot/message

    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: linux###
    title SUSE LINUX 10.0
    root (hd0,1)
    kernel /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/sda2 vga=0x31a selinux=0 resume=/dev/sda1 spl
    ash=silent showopts
    initrd /boot/initrd

    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: floppy###
    title Floppy
    chainloader (fd0)+1

    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: failsafe###
    title Failsafe -- SUSE LINUX 10.0
    root (hd0,1)
    kernel /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/sda2 vga=normal s[/code]

    for some reason it looks like the file isn't being modified at all...

  3. #13
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    You're almost there, don't panic!

    do this,
    Code:
    su -
    <your root password>
    pico /boot/grub/menu.lst
    Now add the few windows lines I gave you to the bottom of the file. Once you've done that, use "ctrl-x" to cancel, "y" to agree to the save, and "return" to overwrite the file.

    Then confirm it worked with "less /boot/grub/menu.lst"

    OK?
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Newark, De
    Posts
    60
    ok, let me try that...

  6. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Newark, De
    Posts
    60
    ok did that and i'm back to a black screen saying...
    Code:
    root &#40;hd1,0&#41; filesystem type unknown, partition type 0x7 chainloader +1
    it looks like windows just isn't there...so I guess my next question would be can u re-install windows at this point in time?

  7. #16
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    Hmmmm...... Not good.

    Let's try a slightly different approach and see if we can view the windows files from within linux. Do the following,
    Code:
    su -
    <root password>
    mkdir /mnt/windows
    mount -t ntfs /dev/sdb1 /mnt/windows
    ls /mnt/windows
    exit
    If there is an error message at any stage, just report it back here so I can read it.

    If this works, I'll explain what the commands mean!
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  8. #17
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Newark, De
    Posts
    60
    so i did
    Code:
    mkdir /mnt/windows
    and got this...
    Code:
    mount&#58; /dev/sdb1 already mounted or /mnt/windows busy
    mount&#58; according to mtab, /dev/sdb1 is mounted on /windows/D

  9. #18
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    well that's good news!!!

    Try
    Code:
    ls /windows/D
    It should show you the contents of the windows disc. And if all looks ok, then everything is good -- we just have to figure out what the hell is wrong with the grub entry I gave you!!
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  10. #19
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Newark, De
    Posts
    60
    did
    Code:
    ls /windows/D
    and got
    Code:
    system volume information
    and thats it, not one file listed...

  11. #20
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    what about your C drive, which partition was it located on? Can you give the full results from the fdisk -l command along with what you think your hard disks should have been setup as, e.g. 1st partition on 1st drive was for windows etc.....

    Presently, it looks like to me atleast that, you may have inadvertently formatted the windows partition.
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •