Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
how do you change the installation source in order to get packman's xine from yast?...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Newark, De
    Posts
    60

    packman's xine


    how do you change the installation source in order to get packman's xine from yast?

  2. #2
    Linux User truoc444's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Southern Roots, Stuck in the Mountains
    Posts
    348
    open yast
    click sources
    add new http
    packman.iu-bremen.de
    suse/10.0 (or whatever version you're running i.e. 9.3)

    once it adds the repository just update xine and you get hte packman version
    Desktop: Dual Xeon 2.8 GHz 1.5 GB RAM Ubuntu/XP Pro
    Laptop: Macbook 2 GHz C2Duo 3 GB RAM OS X/ Ubuntu/ XP Pro
    Linux Registration #396559

    Go 'Stros!

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Newark, De
    Posts
    60
    ok what am i not doing right?
    i turned off all other installation sources, enabled packman's, pulled up software management, searched for xine, and it said none available...what gives?

  4. #4
    Linux Guru bryansmith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    /Ontario/Canada
    Posts
    2,619
    Did it add the source correctly? What if you change the filter to 'Package Groups' and then select 'zzz All' from the list on the left. Is xine then listed somewhere on the right?

    Bryan
    Looking for a distro? Look here.
    "There can be no doubt that all our knowledge begins with experience." - Immanuel Kant (Critique of Pure Reason)
    Queen's University - Arts and Science 2008 (Sociology)
    Registered Linux User #386147.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Newark, De
    Posts
    60
    Did it add the source correctly? What if you change the filter to 'Package Groups' and then select 'zzz All' from the list on the left. Is xine then listed somewhere on the right?
    if i change to zz all xine isn't listed on the right...

  6. #6
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    See this howto to add packman and guru repositories to yast. Also, you should move packman or guru to the top of the list in the installation sources.
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •