Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Well I finally got SuSe to install on my main rig for me which is a relief... Biggest concern right now is that I can't get my native resolution selected ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    4

    No support for 2560x1600?


    Well I finally got SuSe to install on my main rig for me which is a relief... Biggest concern right now is that I can't get my native resolution selected for my Dell 3007WFP 30" TFT.

    The native res is 2560x1600 but the resolution options go from 2048x1536 to 2560x2048.

    Is there a way to manuall set a resolution?

    Thx in advance!

  2. #2
    Linux Enthusiast deltaflyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    577
    if you have the manufacturer's handbook or specs for the monitor, you can enter them in sax

    andy
    SLOMO: acer extensa 5235 2.2ghz,2gb ram 160gb hdd wireless
    SPEEDY: homebrew desktop,Amd x2 dualcore,2gb ram,500gb +1tb( 2x500gb) hdd suse 11.3,32mb fibreline
    registered linux user #401845

  3. #3
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    Or you could just enter the resolution in the xorg.conf file.
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    4
    @delta: I don't see anywhere that will let me do that?

    @alex: I see a lot of places to add different resolutions, one of which has a lot of extra numbers that make no sense to me. Any clue as to what exactly I need to add to that file? Thanks!

  5. #5
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    Look in the /etc/X11/xorg.conf file at this section:
    Section "Screen"
    DefaultDepth 24 <---- Edit the subsection which corresponds to this
    SubSection "Display"
    Depth 15
    Modes "1024x768"
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
    Depth 16
    Modes "1024x768"
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display" <----- i.e. this one
    Depth 24
    Modes "1280x1024" "1280x960" "1280x800" "1280x768" "1152x864" "1024x768" "800x600" "768x576" "640x480" <--- the 1st resolution in this line is the resolution X Server starts up with.
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
    Depth 32
    Modes "1024x768"
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
    Depth 8
    Modes "1024x768"
    EndSubSection
    Device "Device[0]"
    Identifier "Screen[0]"
    Monitor "Monitor[0]"
    EndSection
    It also could be that SUSE doesn't fully support the display being 2500x1600 and all, so if that doesn't work, try setting it to a mode close as possible.

    Note, if you are going to edit the file, you need root permissions.
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  6. #6
    Linux Guru bigtomrodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    6,133
    Is your graphics card set up for these resolutions? Does it support these? That is the key right there. If Suse is giving options for up to 1280x1024 it's because it thinks that is what your card supports. What card are you using? If you are sure the card does support these resolutions you can set them manul ally in /etc/X11/xorg.conf

  7. #7
    Linux Enthusiast deltaflyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    577
    also, have you installed your graphics cards driver ?

    andy
    SLOMO: acer extensa 5235 2.2ghz,2gb ram 160gb hdd wireless
    SPEEDY: homebrew desktop,Amd x2 dualcore,2gb ram,500gb +1tb( 2x500gb) hdd suse 11.3,32mb fibreline
    registered linux user #401845

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •