Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
Can some one post me a link of this packages. The one at amarok websites is not working....
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie oryxz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    111

    xine-mad packages


    Can some one post me a link of this packages. The one at amarok websites is not working.
    Linux User #409695.
    Acer Aspire 5500, Suse Linux 10.1
    Get counted as Linux user [Linux Counter]

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    91

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie oryxz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    111
    Quote Originally Posted by ipsofacto
    Found version 1.0 that packaged for suse9.3. Can I use it in suse10.1.
    Linux User #409695.
    Acer Aspire 5500, Suse Linux 10.1
    Get counted as Linux user [Linux Counter]

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    91
    Hey man, I just noticed you were running 10.1, that's why I was thinking wtf???

    Can you not install xine-mad via the normal channels eg Yast (presuming you have added some repo's)? Do you use apt or smart (far superior to yast i'd say) - should be available thru them.

    Lemme know ...

    EDIT - I just checked whether this package was available via Apt and here's what the console returned:

    linux: # apt -s install xine-mad
    Reading Package Lists... Done
    Building Dependency Tree... Done
    Selecting libxine1 for 'xine-mad'
    The following extra packages will be installed:
    libxine1 libxine1-aa
    The following packages will be upgraded
    libxine1 libxine1-aa

    Perhaps libxine1 is what you're after .....

  5. #5
    Linux Newbie oryxz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    111
    Quote Originally Posted by ipsofacto
    Hey man, I just noticed you were running 10.1, that's why I was thinking wtf???

    Can you not install xine-mad via the normal channels eg Yast (presuming you have added some repo's)? Do you use apt or smart (far superior to yast i'd say) - should be available thru them.

    Lemme know ...

    EDIT - I just checked whether this package was available via Apt and here's what the console returned:

    linux: # apt -s install xine-mad
    Reading Package Lists... Done
    Building Dependency Tree... Done
    Selecting libxine1 for 'xine-mad'
    The following extra packages will be installed:
    libxine1 libxine1-aa
    The following packages will be upgraded
    libxine1 libxine1-aa

    Perhaps libxine1 is what you're after .....
    wondering how to get apt. is there a site for that. well about the repositaries, i choose not to add internet resource of packages. wondering it would stuck when my internet is not okay.
    Linux User #409695.
    Acer Aspire 5500, Suse Linux 10.1
    Get counted as Linux user [Linux Counter]

  6. #6
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    140
    How are you liking 10.1 ? Being a coward, I will wait until most of the bugs are worked out before trying it.
    I'm not sure if I understand the reluctance to add repositories. Is your internet service very unreliable? Or are you expecting to be going without a service for a while ?
    If you are without internet just disable the online sources in yast or apt. Maybe I'm misunderstanding ?
    WARNING: I may be telling you more than I know !

  7. #7
    Linux Newbie oryxz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    111
    Well, I dont know how to answer this. Actually, Im in firewalled network and I think its very bad thing if I add repo to my yast using this network. However, Im more like to find the packages manually than using added yast repo. Yeah, i know this might sound crazy but I happy with with what I did.
    Linux User #409695.
    Acer Aspire 5500, Suse Linux 10.1
    Get counted as Linux user [Linux Counter]

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    91
    Dude, follow this for installing apt4suse:
    http://susewiki.org/index.php?title=Install-apt4suse

    You will be able to get all the packages you need ....

    EDIT: when you have apt installed, type: apt install <package name>

    If you prefer a Gui, type: apt install synaptic

    In kmenu>system>configuration will be a new menu item called synaptic - use this to start it up.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •