Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
Hello, I am having problems booting Windoze after a fresh install of Suze 10.0 Here is the file contents. # Modified by YaST2. Last modification on Sun Mar 12 00:45:06 ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    78

    Grub prob after fresh install?


    Hello,

    I am having problems booting Windoze after a fresh install of Suze 10.0
    Here is the file contents.


    # Modified by YaST2. Last modification on Sun Mar 12 00:45:06 UTC 2006

    color white/blue black/light-gray
    default 0
    timeout 8
    gfxmenu (hd0,1)/boot/message

    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: linux###
    title SUSE LINUX 10.0
    root (hd0,1)
    kernel /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/hdb2 vga=0x31a selinux=0 resume=/dev/hdb1 splash=silent showopts
    initrd /boot/initrd

    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: windows###
    title Windows XP Media
    rootnoverify (hd0,0)
    chainloader +1

    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: failsafe###
    title Failsafe -- SUSE LINUX 10.0
    root (hd0,1)
    kernel /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/hdb2 vga=normal showopts ide=nodma apm=off acpi=off noresume selinux=0 nosmp noapic maxcpus=0 edd=off 3
    initrd /boot/initrd

    Thanks everyone for reading and for any suggestions.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    You say you have a problem, can you specify any errors you get?
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    78

    Thumbs down error 13

    Quote Originally Posted by dylunio
    You say you have a problem, can you specify any errors you get?
    Hello,
    Yes I get error 13: invalid or unsupported executable format.

    The windows is a sata drive that has one big partition and a recovery partition. It was already loaded when I bought this new machine. Then I added my 200 G regular ide as a slave drive on the DVD cable and installed to it. I can see the windows drive from suse no problem.

  4. #4
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    Okay looking at the Grub config file you posted it seems that it's thinking Windows is where it is not. That is it's looking at your ide drive not your sda drive.

    For the windows stanza try this:
    Code:
    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: windows###
    title Windows XP Media
    rootnoverify (hd1,0)
    chainloader +1
    And in your /boot/grub/device.map put this line (if it isn't there already)
    Code:
    (hd1)  /dev/sda
    See how that goes, if your still having problems, post back with the error, as well as the contents of the device.map file.
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    78
    Quote Originally Posted by dylunio
    Okay looking at the Grub config file you posted it seems that it's thinking Windows is where it is not. That is it's looking at your ide drive not your sda drive.

    For the windows stanza try this:
    Code:
    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: windows###
    title Windows XP Media
    rootnoverify (hd1,0)
    chainloader +1
    And in your /boot/grub/device.map put this line (if it isn't there already)
    Code:
    (hd1)  /dev/sda
    See how that goes, if your still having problems, post back with the error, as well as the contents of the device.map file.
    -----------------------------------------------------------
    Hi dylunio,

    I thought all would fly as your solution is/seems correct
    But.. system hangs after echoing the grub file:
    rootnoverify (hd1,0)
    chainloader +1
    (hangs here with a hard boot required to reboot.)

    device.map has the following
    (hd0) /dev/hdb
    (hd1) /dev/sda

    Anything else that it may be?

    PS I can boot to Windoze from changing boot drives in the Bios but that is kind of awkward to do.

  6. #6
    Linux Engineer spencerf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Syracuse, NY
    Posts
    1,144
    try:

    Code:
    title=windows
    rootnoverify (hd1,0)
    makeactive
    chainloader +1
    notice the only change is the "makeactive" line
    All right, brain. You don't like me and I don't like you, but let's just do this and I can get back to killing you with beer. All New Users Read This!!! If you have a grub problem please look at GRUB MANUAL

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    78
    Quote Originally Posted by spencerf
    try:

    Code:
    title=windows
    rootnoverify (hd1,0)
    makeactive
    chainloader +1
    notice the only change is the "makeactive" line
    Hi, No difference still requires hard reboot. Hmm...?

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    78

    Possible Solution?

    Hello everybody,

    I was referencing a past post that says that I should set the Sata drive to be the boot drive and reboot with the Suze install disks and boot to Suze "somehow" then install Grub to the Sata drive.

    Is this a possible solution ? I don't want to trash my Window partition as I can get to it if I make the Sata drive the first boot drive in the Bios.

    Suggestions or Opinions are most welcome.
    Thanks.

  9. #9
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    140
    Quote Originally Posted by Headcase
    I was referencing a past post that says that I should set the Sata drive to be the boot drive and reboot with the Suze install disks and boot to Suze "somehow" then install Grub to the Sata drive.
    Is this a possible solution ? I don't want to trash my Window partition as I can get to it if I make the Sata drive the first boot drive in the Bios.
    Thanks.
    I think you're talking about an earlier post from me.
    Our setups are different. My hd's are are strung together master/slave on an ide cable.
    My understanding of hardware doesn't go beyond plugging things in. Someone else should be able to explain if your setup causes any extra complications. Using the dvd cable is a new idea to me.

    Did you read the howto link in that previous post? It's one of the best I've seen.

    As to how I managed to install grub without outside tools, sorry, it was a while back and I kept no notes.

    Is windows booting up using it's own bootloader or is it using grub?

    btw, "Booting to Suze "somehow" with the install disks" was not part of the previous post. The install disks are powerful repair tools, a quick google returned several examples of repairing grub this way. Maybe the part about "with grub being controlled by Suse" threw you off. Configured would have been a better choice of words than controlled.
    WARNING: I may be telling you more than I know !

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    78

    Reply

    [QUOTE=googled first]I think you're talking about an earlier post from me.
    Our setups are different. My hd's are are strung together master/slave on an ide cable.

    -->Yes true.

    Did you read the howto link in that previous post? It's one of the best I've seen.

    -->Yes I did and tried a couple things still no go.


    Is windows booting up using it's own bootloader or is it using grub?

    --> I have to switch the boot drives in the bios then Windows boots but no boot loader at all just st8 into it.

    btw, "Booting to Suze "somehow" with the install disks" was not part of the previous post. The install disks are powerful repair tools, a quick google returned several examples of repairing grub this way.

    --> could you give me an example of how to use google for this type of problem search?

    Thanks for the reply.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •