Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Hi all, I just instaled SUSE 9.1 and everything went fine. Although i have no internet access at all. I dont think my network cards have been configred properly (I ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    AMD
    AMD is offline
    Just Joined! AMD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    4

    SUSE 9.1internet problems


    Hi all,

    I just instaled SUSE 9.1 and everything went fine.

    Although i have no internet access at all.

    I dont think my network cards have been configred properly (I use onboard LAN)

    Can someone help me as i have no experience with linux?
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    Welcome to the forums,
    Can you execute this command as root:
    Code:
    ifconfig
    Also, what network cards do you have and how do you connect to the internet e.g. router and dsl modem?
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  3. #3
    AMD
    AMD is offline
    Just Joined! AMD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    4
    Hi AlexK
    Can you execute this command as root:
    I tried running that command as root but get the follwing message -
    "Could not run specified command"

    Also, what network cards do you have and how do you connect to the internet e.g. router and dsl modem?
    I use my onboard Lan on my Motherboard.
    I have a Broadband connection Not sure of speed, But its fast)and connect using an ethernet cable.

  4. #4
    AMD
    AMD is offline
    Just Joined! AMD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    4
    ~BUMP~

    Please people i need help

  5. #5
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    to get the results from ifconfig, do the following in the terminal:
    Code:
    su -  <--- this is switch user command, su - == switch user to root
    ifconfig
    About your connection, where is the modem connected, to your computer or to a router? Also what kind of modem is it, cable or DSL or wireless?
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  6. #6
    AMD
    AMD is offline
    Just Joined! AMD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    4
    Hi Alex,

    I tried your above post but still get this-

    "Could not run specified command"

  7. #7
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    where did you enter the commands? Look in your taskbar for a shortcut called konsole or terminal, enter the commands there.

    Also, you still haven't answered my question as to where the modem is connected. Please answer this as it will determine how the rest of the help would proceed.
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •