Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
Hello, I've just installed linux(SUSE 10 ) on my HP laptop and im having problems with my internet connection. I have a cable connection. and a RealTeck network card... I ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    5

    Plz help ! Internet connection problem


    Hello,
    I've just installed linux(SUSE 10 ) on my HP laptop and im having problems with my internet connection.
    I have a cable connection. and a RealTeck network card...
    I have a static ip so I configured it in the network configuration wizard plus i configured the gateway and the DNS server.
    Still when trying to connect with my Mozilla Firefox. It searches for the page forever.

    For example if i am trying to access google.com, firefox will search for it with no answer.
    Plz help.

  2. #2
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    414
    Firstly try accessing Google by IP address rather than domain name by entering http://64.233.187.99/ in your browser address bar.
    If that doesn't work then open a terminal and see if you can ping google.com
    Code:
    ping -c3 google.com
    in the output you should get a line saying
    Code:
    3 packets transmitted, 3 received, 0% packet loss,
    This means you do have a working internet connection and your browser is most likely the problem.
    If that doesn't work try pinging by IP address rather than domain name
    Code:
    ping -c3 64.233.187.99
    And you should get a line as shown above if it works, which means your DNS settings are incorrect. Otherwise try pinging your router (just check what your router's IP address is first, it could be differant to that shown)
    Code:
    ping -c3 192.168.0.1
    again if it works you should get the line saying '0% packet loss', if this works and the first 2 don't then the problem is most likely with your routers settings.

    If all of the above do not work then login as root
    Code:
    su -
    <password>
    and post the results for the following here for us all to look at
    Code:
    lspci
    ifconfig

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    5

    Re:

    First Thank you for replying
    Second:
    I did wht u asked and here's wht happened.
    I pinged google.com ----> and nthg happened.
    then i pinged its IP adress-----> still nthg happened.

    BUT when i pinged my GATEWAY it worked.
    Code:
    linux:~ # ping -c3 10.0.3.1
    
    PING 10.0.3.1 (10.0.3.1) 56(84) 
    ping statistics ---
    3 packets transmitted, 3 received, 0% packet loss, time 2008ms
    rtt min/avg/max/mdev=0.040/0.046/0.058/0.011 ms
    then i switched to super user and did wht u asked.
    here's the output:

    Code:
    linux:~ # lspci
    
    00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation 82852/82855 GM/GME/PM/GMV 
    Processor to I/
    O Controller (rev 02)
    00:00.1 
    System peripheral: Intel Corporation 82852/82855 GM/GME/PM/GMV Processor
     to I/O Controller (rev 02)
    00:00.3 
    System peripheral: Intel Corporation 82852/82855 GM/GME/PM/GMV Processor
     to I/O Controller (rev 02)
    00:02.0 
    VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 82852/855GM Integrated Grap
    hics Device (rev 02)
    00:02.1 
    Display controller: Intel Corporation 82852/855GM Integrated Graphics De
    vice (rev 02)
    00:1d.0 
    USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801DB/DBL/DBM (ICH4/ICH4-L/ICH4-M) U
    SB UHCI Controller #1 (rev 03)
    00:1d.1 
    USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801DB/DBL/DBM (ICH4/ICH4-L/ICH4-M) U
    SB UHCI Controller #2 (rev 03)
    00:1d.2 
    USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801DB/DBL/DBM (ICH4/ICH4-L/ICH4-M) USB UHCI Controller #3 (rev 03)
    00:1d.7 
    USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801DB/DBM (ICH4/ICH4-M) USB2 EHCI Controller (rev 03)
    00:1e.0 
    PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 Mobile PCI Bridge (rev 83)
    00:1f.0 
    ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82801DBM (ICH4-M) LPC Interface Bridge (rev 03)
    00:1f.1 
    IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801DBM (ICH4-M) IDE Controller (rev 0 3)
    00:1f.3 
    SMBus: Intel Corporation 82801DB/DBL/DBM (ICH4/ICH4-L/ICH4-M) SMBus Controller (rev 03)
    00:1f.5 
    Multimedia audio controller: Intel Corporation 82801DB/DBL/DBM (ICH4/ICH 4-L/ICH4-M) AC'97 
    Audio Controller (rev 03)
    00:1f.6 
    Modem: Intel Corporation 82801DB/DBL/DBM (ICH4/ICH4-L/ICH4-M) AC'97 Modem Controller (rev 03)
    02:00.0 
    Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8139/8139C/8139 C+ (rev 10)
    02:05.0 
    CardBus bridge: Texas Instruments PCI1410 PC card Cardbus Controller (rev 02)
    02:06.0 
    Network controller: Intel Corporation PRO/Wireless 2200BG (rev 05)
    02:07.0 FireWire (IEEE 1394): Texas Instruments TSB43AB21 IEEE-1394a-2000 Controller (PHY/Link)
    Code:
    linux:~ # ifconfig
    
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:C0:9F:42:78:7F
    inet6 
    addr: fe80::2c0:9fff:fe42:787f/64 
    Scope:Link
     UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:6221 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:2618 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:622032 (607.4 Kb)  TX bytes:170544 (166.5 Kb)
              Interrupt:10 Base address:0x4800
    
    eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:0E:35:32:18:A7
              inet6 addr: fe80::20e:35ff:fe32:18a7/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
              Interrupt:11 Base address:0xc000 Memory:e0204000-e0204fff
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:2081 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:2081 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:181214 (176.9 Kb)  TX bytes:181214 (176.9 Kb)

    so wht should i do now ?
    the prb is from my router >? ? ?
    Thanks in advance..... Joe

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    414
    OK, apparently you have 2 network cards is that right? If so fine, if not then open Yast and run network card configuration to get rid of the spare configuration.

    In any case your network connection is fine, so open a browser and see if you can access your router from there (just enter http://10.0.3.1 in the address bar), you should then be able to try pinging an internet site from your router's admin page.
    Try that, and if you can do all that, then it comes down to a communication problem between your computer and your router. Fixing that could be as simple as
    1) rebooting the router (or turning it off for 20secs and then back on) and then rebooting your computer, or
    2) changing a firewall setting (there should be firewall controls in Yast, try dissabling completely for the moment), or
    3) running network card configuration in Yast, and ensuring there's nothing funny preventing you from connecting (such as root only internet access etc.), and generally checking it's all set right.

    If you can't access the router from a browser try the last 2 options anyway.

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    5
    hey ... i tried to access my router from the browser and it said ( connection refused ) so then i disabled my firewall ... still nthg...
    i checked the YAST config. and everythg seems OK.
    But there;s smthg i should ask about.
    in the router config. there smthg about Expert config where i should enter a :
    DESTINATION, GATEWAY ...
    i didnt tick the expert config. cuz i dunno wht to put.
    but i entered my default Gateway as 10.0.3.1
    ... and in my DNS config there;s smthg about HOSTNAME ...
    the HOSTNAME in DNS is LINUX ... should it be anythg else ? ?

    .................................................. .......................... Joe

  7. #6
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    414
    The gateway settings should be fine. The hostname is just the name of your computer on the network (basicly a domain name for your computer) which Suse defaults to calling it Linux, you can chage it if you want but it isn't necessary.

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    5
    can u give me any advices on wht to do ?
    Im desperate ......

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    5
    .....................................

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •