Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 37
Hi All, I'm facing a problem while configuring the Nokia modem.The modem is properly being detected and even i've given provider details,but it is not working.. And one more thing ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! fireblade's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    11

    Configuring Nokia Modem


    Hi All,

    I'm facing a problem while configuring the Nokia modem.The modem is properly being detected and even i've given provider details,but it is not working..

    And one more thing ,the provider said that there is no username and password ,i need to give,but it is not allowing me to enter empty username.

    But,with the same settings i'm able to connect from winXp...

    Can u guys help me out....


    Thanks

  2. #2
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    hi fireblade !!

    how are you using modem ? are you using KPPP or genome scripts... ??
    i like KPPP...
    right now using nokia modem with airtel GPRS and its working fine.. no username or password required...

    well !! if you are using KPPP then post the strings you are passing to modem.... in KPPP's Modem tab, select your modem and click edit.....
    post all the details.... like timeout, connection string etc etc...

    <=== { casper } ===>
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #3
    Just Joined! fireblade's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    11
    Hi,

    I'm staying in pune and i'm also trying to connect to Airtel GPRS.
    Defenitely i'll be back with the details...

    Thanks

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729

    Smile

    hi fireblade !!

    lets start from scratch...
    i assume that you have bluetooth enabled cell, active GPRS connection. first of all give these commands on terminal

    $ hcitool scan ---> it will give you string like 00:0A:6E:B0****...... this is your cell id
    $ rfcomm bind /dev/rfcomm0 <your cell id> 1

    click on kppp
    configure ---> Accounts ---> New .... select manual..<wizard is not avialable for India>
    connection name --> gprs <watever you like>
    phone number ---> *99***#1 <its for AirTel GPRS...for other ISPs, contact ISP for phone number>
    Authentication ---> script-based
    callback ---> none
    leave other things default.. like IP -- Dynamic, Gateway --- Default, DNS --- Automatic
    click OK

    Modem : click New

    in Device Section

    Name ---> watever you like
    Device ---> /dev/rfcomm0
    Flow Control ---> Hardware
    Line Termination ---> CR
    connection speed ---> for AirTel gprs its 115200 <contact ur ISP for speed>
    Uncheck "Use Lock file"

    In Modem section

    click on Modem Command ---> dont change anything except Dial String. by default its ATDT... change it to ATD ---> click OK

    in Misc section... check "dock into panel on connect"... <check other options if u like>
    thats all !!!!! now click on connect..... if devices are not paired, it will ask for passcode like windows...
    ================================================== ==

    you can add "rfcomm" command in /etc/bluetooth/rfcomm.conf file but problems is, in INDIA, GPRS get disconnected now and then...

    create a file "nets" <name --- watever you like> copy these lines...

    rfcomm release all
    /etc/rc.d/init.d/bluetooth restart
    rfcomm bind /dev/rfcomm0 <your cell id> 1

    save it in /root/bin folder and make it executable
    $ chmod u+x nets
    before starting KPPP... execute this file...

    ================================================== ===

    well !! after doing all this..... you have to follow these steps to use internet...

    open terminal
    $ su - <you must be root to execute this file>
    $ nets
    $ exit

    now click on KPPP and connect.......

    ================================================== ===

    if net got Disconnect, follow these steps again..
    i hope you gonna reply to this post using Linux Box....

    <=== { casper } ===>
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  6. #5
    Just Joined! fireblade's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    11
    Hi ,

    I've gone thru all the steps u have said...
    Still i'm not able to connect to net.
    I'm able to see the message "connecting to Network",after on the mobile screen ,a message is displayed like "Subscribe to Packet Data First".

    And it is returnning exit status "16" thru KPPP.

    Hope u may know the solution...

    Thanks
    fireblade
    ----------------------------------------
    If windows is the solution,can we please have the problem back...?

  7. #6
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    hi fireblade !!

    is GPRS working fine with windows or in your cell's browser ??? check your GPRS configuration in CELL...
    "Subscribe to Packet Data First".......... ask your Internet Service Provider about this and configure your cell...

    details i gave you in last post works fine everywhere...
    i have SuSe, FC5 and Xp dual boot... its working good....

    <=== { casper } ===>
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  8. #7
    Just Joined! fireblade's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    11
    Hi,

    The GPRS is working fine on Windows, as the Nokia PC Suite is having Airtel INdia profile.
    It is also working fine even from the mobile.

    And one more thing,if i did'nt select 'Airtel India' profile on winxp Nokia Suite,then i'm getting the same error "Subscrbie to Packet Data " on the mobile...

    Thanks
    fireblade
    ------------------------------------------------------

  9. #8
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    well !! Packet Data facility is provided by ISP only.... contact ur ISP...

    <=== { casper } ===>
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  10. #9
    Just Joined! fireblade's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    11
    Sure ,I'lll check it out and thnx for u r prompt replies.....

  11. #10
    Linux Engineer scrarfussi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,029
    create a file "nets" <name --- watever you like> copy these lines...

    rfcomm release all
    /etc/rc.d/init.d/bluetooth restart
    rfcomm bind /dev/rfcomm0 <your cell id> 1

    i need some help on this part how do i create this file

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •