Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
pls explain me how o move to command prompt maode as root...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    14

    how to start linux in command prompt


    pls explain me how o move to command prompt maode as root

  2. #2
    Just Joined! ironduke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Brisbane Queensland Australia
    Posts
    89
    In gnome you can find virtual terminals in the Applications menu but the quickest way is just to press Ctrl+Alt+F1 or F2 - F6...
    Ctrl+Alt+F7 will take you back to your chosen xwindows GUI

    When you open a virtual terminal from gnome or KDE you are already logged in as the user you loggied into Xwindows as. To log in as root, enter the "secondary user" command:
    su
    then enter your root password.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by ironduke
    In gnome you can find virtual terminals in the Applications menu but the quickest way is just to press Ctrl+Alt+F1 or F2 - F6...
    Ctrl+Alt+F7 will take you back to your chosen xwindows GUI

    When you open a virtual terminal from gnome or KDE you are already logged in as the user you loggied into Xwindows as. To log in as root, enter the "secondary user" command:
    su
    then enter your root password.
    first of all i m un able to start Suse so i can't move to cmd prompt. i want to make some changes in display drivers so i want to move root to change xorg.conf so tell me the procedure to move to that with out moving to GUI as it doesn't start

  4. #4
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    in GRUB screen, select SuSe kernel and press 'e'. add 3 at the end of line (with space before 3 ) and boot up.. you will get command line interface. log in as root...



    casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  5. #5
    Blackfooted Penguin daark.child's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    West Yorks
    Posts
    4,393
    You could just boot your system as normal (even if the gui is not working properly). After all the services have started, do CTRL-ALT-F1 and login to the command line as root. When thats done, do "init 3" to completely shutdown the GUI and then run "sax2" to reconfigure your graphics card. When the graphics card is configure properly, do "init 5" to restart the GUI.

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    14
    first of all i m having a problem of Sync out of range and i have a 4 option in grub 1. SuSe 10.1, 2. Windows, 3. Floppy, 4. SuSe Linux (Failsafe). by taking to it i get a command line written as follow

    ide=nodma amp=off apm=off acpi=off noresume nosmp noapic maxcpus=0 edd=off 3

    so now from here how can i boot in command prompt in root pls explain me in detail as i m new to linux & sorry for disturbing u all again and again

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    14
    pls can any one reply me soon

  8. #8
    Blackfooted Penguin daark.child's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    West Yorks
    Posts
    4,393
    Quote Originally Posted by crazymushroom88
    pls can any one reply me soon
    Patience is a virtue. This is a forum and you will get help when someone who has a solution comes along. As for logging in in console mode, have you tried any of the suggestions already mentioned in this thread because they should work.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •