Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
This is a strange quirk... Upon login into my reg accnt KDE menu is HUGE! But, when I log into root accnt KDE menu is the right size. I'm running ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    5

    KDE menu size too large 9.1 pro


    This is a strange quirk...

    Upon login into my reg accnt KDE menu is HUGE!

    But, when I log into root accnt KDE menu is the right size.

    I'm running at 1280x1024.

    Any suggestions?

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    130
    Check Settings -> Control Center -> Desktop -> Panels

    you should find an option for size there.
    is it set to large/normal/small/tiny??

    /ooop

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    130
    (I managed to get mine to cover 1/5 of the desktop by choosing custom, and setting max pixel size on it)

    = D

    /ooop

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    5
    That is for the size of the Bar, not the menu!

  6. #5
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    130
    oh sorry, my bad...

    the menu is what got fugged up?
    well darn me if I know why =)

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    2
    Hello everybody,

    Open and edit the following file:

    ~./kde/share/config/kickerrc
    In this file there's a section at the bottom, called [menus]. There's a value (32) for an option called MenuEntryHight. Change this value to 16 or 22.

    (you can see this kind of hidden files/folders by enabling "Show Hidden Files" in Konqueror)

    hope this helps,
    ciao.


  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    4

    here is the fix

    Open and edit the following file:

    ~./kde/share/config/kickerrc
    In this file there's a section at the bottom that is called [menus]. There's a value (32) for an option that is called MenuEntryHight. Change this value to 15.

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    4

    flash player for amd 64 help

    has any body fix the flash player on mozilla on a amd 64 bit Os.

    thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •