Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 31
Originally Posted by ninjaprawn i have a dynamic ip! but it hasnt changed in 7 days! is there a way i can set things up so i dont have to ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #21
    Linux Guru bigtomrodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    6,133

    Quote Originally Posted by ninjaprawn
    i have a dynamic ip! but it hasnt changed in 7 days! is there a way i can set things up so i dont have to use the static ip?? that would be handy??
    I use www.dyndns.org , they will provide you with a subdomain of theirs and a client that will update from your PC as your IP changes. It's free too. I think there are a few other services like this www.noip.com might be one.

  2. #22
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    liverpool, uk
    Posts
    65

    Question

    thanbks! i thinkill keep to my dynamic ip! its almost static anyway!

    i tried using port 443! its still giving the same error! proxy time out! in my firewall, ive not specified the port, just the service ssh to be unblocked, and as ssh is set to port 443, that should mean that the port is open!

    i no i can use port 443, as obviously, i can view secure pages! my proxy is on 8080, so my tunnel sourc is 8080, and destination as "my ip" :443, and in session, the same as destination of tunnel! i know that the proxy lets me thru, as browsing with the exact same proxy settings, to secure sites(443) works!

    why????? this seems impossible!!

  3. #23
    Linux Guru bigtomrodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    6,133
    SUSE firewall unblocks port 22 for SSH. You will need to specify it seperately in the advanced section. You've obviously found your way to the Allowed Interfaces section. Just click advanced in the bottom right corner and add 443 to the TCP and UDP sections and confirm your way out of there. Then try again. You should be working now.

  4. #24
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    liverpool, uk
    Posts
    65

    Talking

    beautiful!!!! thanks for all the help! il try specifying the port 443! ive done that before, but for a different port!

    hopefully ill be posting good news on here in a couple of days!

    thanks again!

  5. #25
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    liverpool, uk
    Posts
    65

    Talking

    thanks for all that help! i got to bash thru the ssh tunnel! awsome!

    i cant get a graphical display!

    the problem is, i can only ssh to port 443, but my vnc server cant run on less than port 1024! i can change it to anything i want above 1024 in the kde's desktop sharing configuration, which is the vnc server setup!

    i need to get an extra tunnel going i think form port 443 to 5905,

    thanks so far!

    that was huge progress!

  6. #26
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3

    Why not just use connect.c through your proxy

    I have the same problem from my older company, which have a proxy to internet
    connection, like http://proxy:8080

    My ssh running at home on port 22. I don't want to change it. Here is a solution for me:

    1) Go to website: http://zippo.taiyo.co.jp/~gotoh/ssh/connect.html
    Download connect.c ( it is open source)
    2) Compile it (gcc -o connect connect.c)
    3) put the binary connect to anywhere you like (for me, I put it in /usr/local/bin)
    4) You can compile it on windows by what ever c compiler you like, or just download a pre-compile binary from that website
    5) Change your $HOME/.ssh/config file follow instruction at http://zippo.taiyo.co.jp/~gotoh/ssh/connect.html#sec6, set with your company's proxy server information.
    6) Then you go. You can ssh to your home like the proxy server not existing.


    BTW, why bother of VNC server? It is slow, hard config and only for people who really don't know Linux and Xserver.

    7) In the windows machine of your work place, install a free X server, like cygwin etc (you can find a lot open source ones)
    Set up the ssh with proxy as above. Connect to your home like this:
    ssh -X your-home-ip
    9) Then you can run any X-application from home to your office. Type "firefox" after your ssh connecting succeed, go to any website you like without worrying about audited by the IT guys in your company, it is through SSH, how can they know what you did, right?

    Don't waste too much time on firefox though, we are paid for our job anyway.

    Anyway, through proxy, the connection is kind of slow. But if you really want to feel at home in the office, this is an option for you. Dump VNC, "ssh -X" is the way to go!

  7. #27
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    liverpool, uk
    Posts
    65
    thanks for that java... im going to look into this and have a go!

    thanks!

  8. #28
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    liverpool, uk
    Posts
    65
    thanks for everyones help so far!!

    does anyone know how i can essentially get the tunnel to jump ports??

    i mean if ssh is running on port 443, and i can connect to it, can i then redirect or jump a connection to port 5905, or any other port at all??

    i still need the ssh server running on port 443, but ssh cant run on the same port as vnc, or can it?

    once the tunnel is setup to port 443, can i then vnc to another port, using the tunnel.

    i essentialy want ssh to send all vnc traffic to another port!?! is this possible??

  9. #29
    Linux Guru gogalthorp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    West (by God) Virginia
    Posts
    3,104
    Own word Router!

  10. #30
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    liverpool, uk
    Posts
    65
    ok, im tring to the vnc stuff. i am ssh'ed in to bash, and when i try to start the vnc server on port 443, i get the following output!

    x1-6-00-20-ed-41-06-ee:/home/user # vncserver :11 -depth 8 -geometry 800x600 -name LAB
    xauth: (argv):1: bad display name "x1-6-00-20-ed-41-06-ee:11" in "add" command
    Couldn't start Xvnc; trying default font path.
    Please set correct fontPath in the vncserver script.
    Couldn't start Xvnc process.

    Couldn't open RGB_DB '/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/rgb'
    25/04/07 23:00:50 Xvnc version 3.3.tight1.2.9
    25/04/07 23:00:50 Copyright (C) 1999 AT&T Laboratories Cambridge.
    25/04/07 23:00:50 Copyright (C) 2000-2002 Constantin Kaplinsky.
    25/04/07 23:00:50 All Rights Reserved.
    25/04/07 23:00:50 See http://www.uk.research.att.com/vnc for information on VNC
    25/04/07 23:00:50 See http://www.tightvnc.com for TightVNC-specific information
    25/04/07 23:00:50 Desktop name 'LAB' (x1-6-00-20-ed-41-06-ee:11)
    25/04/07 23:00:50 Protocol version supported 3.3
    25/04/07 23:00:50 Listening for VNC connections on TCP port 443
    25/04/07 23:00:50 ListenOnTCPPort: Address already in use
    Couldn't open RGB_DB '/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/rgb'
    25/04/07 23:00:52 Xvnc version 3.3.tight1.2.9
    25/04/07 23:00:52 Copyright (C) 1999 AT&T Laboratories Cambridge.
    25/04/07 23:00:52 Copyright (C) 2000-2002 Constantin Kaplinsky.
    25/04/07 23:00:52 All Rights Reserved.
    25/04/07 23:00:52 See http://www.uk.research.att.com/vnc for information on VNC
    25/04/07 23:00:52 See http://www.tightvnc.com for TightVNC-specific information
    25/04/07 23:00:52 Desktop name 'LAB' (x1-6-00-20-ed-41-06-ee:11)
    25/04/07 23:00:52 Protocol version supported 3.3
    25/04/07 23:00:52 Listening for VNC connections on TCP port 443
    25/04/07 23:00:52 ListenOnTCPPort: Address already in use

    x1-6-00-20-ed-41-06-ee:/home/user #

    i think that means i cant have ssh and vnc on the same port??

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •