Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
hi i had a thread a few days ago! it was to do with getting an ssh tunnel working from winxp box behind a proxy, to a suse 10.2 box! ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    liverpool, uk
    Posts
    65

    Talking protocol mistmatch sshtunnelputty | configure krfb decktop sharing


    hi

    i had a thread a few days ago! it was to do with getting an ssh tunnel working from winxp box behind a proxy, to a suse 10.2 box!

    with help from lots of people here, i finally got the tunnel working, and i can get to bash remotely!!!!! BRILLIANT!! thanks!

    now tho, when i set firefoxs proxy to localhost:8080, and put my ip:443 in the address bar to get to the desktop, i get protocol mismatch!!!

    i cant instal any vnc softwar, cos the xp box is locked from installing anything,

    but i heard u can set the proxy of a browser to go down the ssh tunnel, and get the desktop!

    is thisa possible, and if so how!!

    thanks again!!

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    liverpool, uk
    Posts
    65
    actually, i think i just need to change the vnc server port to 443!

    im using the vnc server that comes on the kde desktop sharing! but in the config pages, i cant change the port to anthing less than 1024!! i need the vnc servers port to be 443, unless i can create an ssh tunnel from the xp box to port 443, (already achieved), but then from the remote suse box, on port 443 to port 5905 on the suse box!!!

    thanks!

  3. #3
    Linux Guru gogalthorp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    West (by God) Virginia
    Posts
    3,104
    I don't think that the VNC that comes with Suse has a http server built in. I beleive it is a stock ATT version which did not have the http built in. I could be wrong. To do the web thing you need the http server which serves up the desktop via java

    Check out

    http://www.tightvnc.com/

    I've used this in a Windows enviroment but not in Linux

  4. #4
    Linux Guru bigtomrodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    6,133
    The Suse vnc does include the browser access. The default port for it is 5801 rather than the 5901 for standard vnc access. I have used it myself.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    liverpool, uk
    Posts
    65

    Smile

    the version with suse does work, the only problem im having is that i cant configure it to use port 443! it doesnt let u change the port to less than 1024, but i cant create an ssh tunnel to a higher port. i only have port 443 and 80 due to a proxy in work, thats stops any other ports!

    either i need to configure krfb to use port 443,

    or

    i need to get my ssh tunnel to a second port!

    any ideas there??

    is there a config file for krfb?? if i find that, i might be able to configure it properly!!

    thanks

    http://www.vanemery.com/Linux/VNC/vnc-over-ssh.html

  6. #6
    Linux Guru gogalthorp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    West (by God) Virginia
    Posts
    3,104
    Do you have a router/firewall at home? If so you could map any port to any port there.

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    liverpool, uk
    Posts
    65
    yeah ive got a firewall!

    i have a tunnel going to my pc on 443. this is the first port i have to connect to! then is there a way of getting a connection from from port 443 to say 5905??? if so that would fix my problem!!

    basically so i can have an ssh tunnel to 443, but then another conncetion from 443 to 5905 which has the vnc server running on it??

    crazy! i know, but so close to getting it finished! thanks!

  8. #8
    Linux Guru gogalthorp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    West (by God) Virginia
    Posts
    3,104
    I'm not talking about a software firewall. Do you have a router between your machine and your modem/DLS?

    You should be able to map trafic from any port to your machine on any port.

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    liverpool, uk
    Posts
    65
    ah right, no i dont have a firewall! how do i go about mapping port 443 to 5905??
    i have never heard of that!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •