Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 10 of 10
Hi I just installed GG on to a packard bell laptop (e2560) everything is grand except that it wont see the ethernet cable when its put in so I cannot ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    40

    Interet connection problem


    Hi

    I just installed GG on to a packard bell laptop (e2560)
    everything is grand except that it wont see the ethernet cable when its put in so I cannot access the net.
    i think the ethernet card is turned off but i dunno

    any help would be fantastic

    i attached a screen of the ifconfig output to help
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    682
    That screenshot isn't terribly clear. Could you copy and paste the actual text of the ifconfig command here.

    Also, how is your network configured? dhcp or static ip?

    Chris...
    To be good, you must first be bad. "Newbie" is a rank, not a slight.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    40
    Eth0
    Link encap : Ethernet HWadd 00:40: D0:7F:51:C3
    UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU :1500 Metric :1
    RX packets:82 errors:0 Dropped :0 overruns :0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:10485742 (9.9mb) TX bytes)12455 (12.1Kb)
    Interrupt:3 Base Address: 0xc000

    lo
    Link encap: Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask: 255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:2280 errors:0 Dropped :0 overruns :0 frame:0
    TX packets:2280 errors:0 Dropped :0 overruns :0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:161952 (158.1kb) TX bytes:161952 (158.1kb)



    I'm trying to connect to my college network, they assign an ip and all you need to do is put in the proxy and my log in details. Worked like that on my own.

    dave

  4. #4
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    682
    Ok, the thing that is missing from the eth0 entry is an IP address. You can see that the lo on has "inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask: 255.0.0.0" on one line and we're after something like that in the eth0 entry.

    You say the College assigns you an IP which implies dhcp. Take a look at your /etc/network/interfaces file. I think you'd want something like this:

    Code:
    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback
    address 127.0.0.1
    netmask 255.0.0.0
    
    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet dhcp
    This will bring up eth0 at boot and try to get settings from any available dhcp server.

    Let us know how you get on,

    Chris...
    To be good, you must first be bad. "Newbie" is a rank, not a slight.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    40
    Hey cheers,

    right i have the following

    [code]
    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback



    iface etho inet static
    address 127.0.0.1
    netmask 255.0.0.0
    auto etho [code]

    so i put in the etho Properties a
    static IP address 127.0.0.1
    Subnet mask 255.255.0.0

    and nothing changes in that file, it will ask me to reload but nothing ever changes.


    dave

  6. #6
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    682
    Rather than

    Code:
    iface etho inet static
    You need

    Code:
    iface eth0 inet dhcp
    And lose the address and netmask lines underneath it. Static means you supply the IP address and it never changes. DHCP (dynamic host configuration protocol) means there is a server somewhere nearby (logically speaking) that hands out all of the network settings you need.

    Also, just in case that wasn't a typo, it is eth(zero) not eth(letter o).

    Copying and pasting my example into your interfaces file (after making a backup of the file) should do what you need, then restart the network.

    Code:
    sudo /etc/init.d/networking restart
    Let us know how you get on,

    Chris...
    To be good, you must first be bad. "Newbie" is a rank, not a slight.

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    40
    Ok i have copied the outputs of what I have so here we go.



    Code:
     # This file describes the network interfaces available on your system
    # and how to activate them. For more information, see interfaces(5).
    
    # The loopback network interface
    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback
    
    
    
    
    
    
    iface eth0 inet dhcp
    address 127.0.0.1
    netmask 255.0.0.0
    
    auto eth0

    * Reconfiguring network interfaces... There is already a pid file /var/run/dhclient.eth0.pid with pid 134519120
    Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client V3.0.5
    Copyright 2004-2006 Internet Systems Consortium.
    All rights reserved.
    For info, please visit ISC DHCP

    Listening on LPF/eth0/00:40:d0:7f:51:c3
    Sending on LPF/eth0/00:40:d0:7f:51:c3
    Sending on Socket/fallback
    There is already a pid file /var/run/dhclient.eth0.pid with pid 10282
    killed old client process, removed PID file
    Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client V3.0.5
    Copyright 2004-2006 Internet Systems Consortium.
    All rights reserved.
    For info, please visit ISC DHCP

    Listening on LPF/eth0/00:40:d0:7f:51:c3
    Sending on LPF/eth0/00:40:d0:7f:51:c3
    Sending on Socket/fallback
    DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 7
    DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 12
    DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 12
    No DHCPOFFERS received.
    No working leases in persistent database - sleeping.







    What I gather from that is there is no internet.

    Dave (sorry for the late reply because I was away for the weekend)

  8. #8
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    414
    Quote Originally Posted by odwyerda View Post
    I'm trying to connect to my college network, they assign an ip and all you need to do is put in the proxy and my log in details.
    You say they assign you an IP address, do you mean you get one automatically when you connect? Or that you have to ask for one, they give it to you along with other connection details and you have to manually enter this into your computer when connecting?

    It sounds like you have managed to connect previously using another operating system, if so which one and how did you connect?

    It sounds to me as though you either need to setup a static IP address, or setup pppoe, as Linux is seeing your network card and trying to connect, but it needs more info to connect - meaning static IP or pppoe but we can't say which till you give more info. If you can't give more info can you say which college you're at?

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    40
    My college network works like the following,
    To get on the local network you need to register and they assign everything so you can acces all the computers on the college network. IN woindows that means setting up new profiles and the such. You only need to register with them to get the wireless and access to college network.
    If you dont want to do that you can connect through a proxy address and get in via my log in and password.

    Right now im in XP in my own profile ( as opposed to my college profile ) so I only have wired internet access via the proxy.


    When I had wubi installed this operated the same way and I had no problem accesing the off it i.e. via a college proxy. This other laptop will not do this.


    (also my own laptop doesnt seem to want to let Ubuntu on to it, error at partition stage but thats a different story! )

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    40

    Solved

    Ok i managed to get through to m Internet services in college,

    In my lab apparently there is no student connection, that needs a computer name, I will now go up to the library to test this but I have a feeling it is fixed.


    Many thanks to those who helped, much appriciated, now I can pass this on to anyone who has the same problem in my college, might try to get up a Ub help page as they only do red hat
    dave

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •