Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
Hi all, I upgraded to Hardy and my Workspace Switcher has stopped working. I click on a different workspace, and nothing changes. Anybody know what's up or have any tips ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    7

    Unhappy Workspace Switcher doesn't work


    Hi all,

    I upgraded to Hardy and my Workspace Switcher has stopped working. I click on a different workspace, and nothing changes. Anybody know what's up or have any tips about how to fix this?



    I found a bug that might be related here: https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+s...iz/+bug/182424

    Help.

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Greece, Athens
    Posts
    214
    If you have compiz enabled, make sure that rotate cube is enabled so that desktops can be switched.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    7
    Hmm, rotate cube is not enabled. I have other desktop effects enabled like Expo and Viewport Switcher. That wouldn't cause a problem, would it?

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    7
    Just disabled Expo and Viewport Switcher and still the Workspace Switcher does not work.

    Any other ideas?

  5. #5
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Greece, Athens
    Posts
    214
    You must enable Rotate Cube.

  6. #6
    Linux Guru bigtomrodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    6,133
    Quote Originally Posted by guy4286 View Post
    Just disabled Expo and Viewport Switcher and still the Workspace Switcher does not work.

    Any other ideas?
    You don't need to disable these plugins, rather I would leave them enabled in conjunction with the cube (or plane or whatever your choice model is).

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by bigtomrodney View Post
    You don't need to disable these plugins, rather I would leave them enabled in conjunction with the cube (or plane or whatever your choice model is).
    Quote Originally Posted by kostasan View Post
    You must enable Rotate Cube.


    Yeah, enabling rotate cube made it so that my workspace switcher works again... I don't remember it doing this fancy spinning on the z-axis plane thing, but whatever, as long as I can use more than one workspace again.

  8. #8
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Greece, Athens
    Posts
    214
    You may prefer the less fancy Desktop wall(i think, i am writting fro an eeepc-hopr it gets compiz one day..)

  9. #9
    Penguin of trust elija's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Either at home or at work or down the pub
    Posts
    3,533
    The eeePC already has compiz. Linky
    What do we want?
    Time machines!

    When do we want 'em?
    Doesn't really matter does it!?


    The Fifth Continent

  10. #10
    Linux Guru bigtomrodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    6,133
    Yeah I'm a fan of the Desktop wall. It seems more natural when using Expo too.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •