Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26
I wanted to install Ubuntu, and tried every way available and none have worked. I tried on my main computer which has Vista installed, and tried on my older computer ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Ottawa Canada
    Posts
    19

    Ubuntu doesn't want me ! Help!


    I wanted to install Ubuntu, and tried every way available and none have worked.
    I tried on my main computer which has Vista installed, and tried on my older computer that has XP, and I could not install on either one.
    I ordered a CD to be sure I had the right thing. I have it: 8.04 desktop edition (64 bits).

    In Vista, it gets to Busybox v.1.1.3 etc.,
    then gives
    (initramfs) followed quite a bit later by a series of errors;
    [405.275786] usb2-2: device not accepting address 2, error -71

    and tons of other errors.

    Can someone tell me what information I have to give so someone can help?
    \
    Gilles (username gilch)

  2. #2
    Linux Guru bigtomrodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    6,133
    Are you running a 64-bit system in both cases? Can you post details of your hardware (as much as you can) and give the specific errors you get in each case.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Ottawa Canada
    Posts
    19
    Let us ignore the XP machine for now, it is at the cottage and I am at home...

    You may just have found my problem with the VISTA machine. While reading the System info, here is what I found

    My MB is Asus A8V MX
    Processor AMD Athlon 64 Processor 3500+ 2.20GHz
    Memory Ram 2.00GB
    System type: 32-bit op. system.

    There you have it. I thought I had a 64-bit op system, and I thought I had installed VIsta on 64, but checking my Vista CD, it does say that it contains only a "32-bit operating system".

    So, I will come back to you after I download a 32-bit version of ubuntu and try to install again.

    Thanks for your response. I will be back perhaps later today.

    Giles

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Ottawa Canada
    Posts
    19
    I wrote the previous message without thinking.

    What difference would it do for Ubuntu that my VIsta was 32-bit? Nothing I would think.

    Soon I will try another installation of Ubuntu and give you the errors I get.
    Thanks in advance.
    Gilles

  5. #5
    Linux Guru bigtomrodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    6,133
    Yeah an AMD 64 should be able to handle it alright. Post back any errors you get.

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Ottawa Canada
    Posts
    19
    I booted with the CD in drive, and chose "ENGLISH" and then "INSTALL UBUNTU" option.
    Ubuntu logo came on, then the following appeared:

    Busybox v1.1.3 (Debian 1:1.1.3-5ubuntu12) Built-in Shell (ash)
    Enter 'help' or a list of built-in commands
    (Initramfs)

    ... waited 5 minutes, then

    [412.464137] usb 2-2: device not accepting address 2, error -71
    [413.032904] hub 1-1:1.0: hub_port_status failed (err = -71)
    [413...
    (four times the same error)

    [429.219408] usb 5-6: device descriptor read/64, error-110
    [429...
    (four times the same error)

    [480.164640] usb 5-6: device descriptor read/8, error -110
    [480...
    (four times the same error).

    ... at that point I rebooted in Vista.

    Gilles

  7. #7
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Installation media is corrupted. Have you verified MD5SUM of downloaded .iso image? Reburn .iso image at lowest speed supported by your CD Burner.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Ottawa Canada
    Posts
    19
    I will try that, but the medium I was using is a CD I got from Canonical, i would think that it is reliable, but they can always go bad I guess
    Ty.
    Gilles

  9. #9
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Most of Canonical CDs are reliable but a few turn out badly burned sometimes. I have received only 2 corrupted CDs out of 25 CDs till now.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Ottawa Canada
    Posts
    19
    I have cut at least half a dozen cd's at various speeds, and none of them has worked.
    Could someone MAIL me a good CD, since the one I ordered from Canonical was bad as well, or should I order half a dozen from Canonical hoping that one of them would work?

    Gilles

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •