Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Hi, I'm totally new to Linux/Ubuntu and am having problems getting it to see my ADSL Router (e-Tech). The router is currently set at ppoa and works very well with ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    9

    ADSL Router Connection to Ubuntu


    Hi, I'm totally new to Linux/Ubuntu and am having problems getting it to see my ADSL Router (e-Tech). The router is currently set at ppoa and works very well with my other desktop via cable and to my wife's laptop via wireless. Both are on WinXP Pro. Ubuntu detects the network card but not the network. Can anyone advise please.

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer b2bwild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Behind You!
    Posts
    1,108
    have you tried pinging the router?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by Brian W View Post
    Hi, I'm totally new to Linux/Ubuntu and am having problems getting it to see my ADSL Router (e-Tech). The router is currently set at ppoa and works very well with my other desktop via cable and to my wife's laptop via wireless. Both are on WinXP Pro. Ubuntu detects the network card but not the network. Can anyone advise please.
    Hi b2bwild, Thanks for the suggestion. I have tried ping and I get the response "Network is unreachable".
    To validate the command I tried the same ping from my WinXP Pro PC and got a reply.
    I think the problem is with the setup but I cannot find any references to pppoa for Ubuntu, only pppoe. Does anyone know if the settings are the same?

  4. #4
    Linux Engineer b2bwild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Behind You!
    Posts
    1,108
    make sure that ubuntu is in network, see if the network device is inactive,
    because whatever you use pppoe or pppoa you must be able to ping it.
    execute command # ifconfig
    check if there is IPv4 IpAddress..

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    9
    using ifconfig the IPv4 is not shown. However, if I look in Devices>Network Tools it is shown and reports an IP of 127.0.0.1
    I am now thinking I must do some setups. Advice most welcome as I do not get all the screens shown on the Ubuntu setup document.
    Thanks for the help so far.

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    9

    Solved

    Problem solved. It was a defective network cable (and it was a new one!), how embarassing!!. Lesson learnt - check all the connections and change cables first!!
    B2bWild, thanks for your help, at least I learned a few troubleshooting commands along the way.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •