Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 10 of 10
I know Redhat Enterprise is ,and i downloaded it . But i don't want to install it before knowing that it is possible even with Ubuntu using VMware SO i ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Tirana,Albania
    Posts
    166

    Is Ubuntu capable of virtualization?


    I know Redhat Enterprise is ,and i downloaded it . But i don't want to install it before knowing that it is possible even with Ubuntu using VMware

    SO i am asking is VMware at the Ubuntu Repos ?
    If not tell me SUDO APT-GET (all the original command to get it)
    Or maybe i can download it in .DEB in some other site ?
    I have had a 360 ,but it got the RROD
    No more XBOX, i turned PS3
    I had it for months ,it still amazes me!

    Never seen a bigger failure of MICROSOFT then the XBOX 360!

  2. #2
    Just Joined! questio verum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Adrift in an ever-expanding universe, quietly contemplating the wondrous and the inevitable.
    Posts
    82
    Quote Originally Posted by KiwiLinux7.10 View Post
    I know Redhat Enterprise is ,and i downloaded it . But i don't want to install it before knowing that it is possible even with Ubuntu using VMware

    SO i am asking is VMware at the Ubuntu Repos ?
    If not tell me SUDO APT-GET (all the original command to get it)
    Or maybe i can download it in .DEB in some other site ?
    Any late-model distro is capable of running virtualization software. Some make it less of an effort to get it up and running than others. Suse 11 makes it an option at install. Any distro with kernel 2.6.25 or later comes with KVM (kernel-based virtual machine).

    VMware is commercial, closed-source software. They give a few things away (including ESXi, as of Monday) but they largely focus on the enterprise market, and charge hefty sums for their products.

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Tirana,Albania
    Posts
    166
    I downloaded Paralels Workstation 2.2.22.DEB for Linux , i heard its great.

    Will it emulate a MAC ,as i know it will Windows ?
    I have had a 360 ,but it got the RROD
    No more XBOX, i turned PS3
    I had it for months ,it still amazes me!

    Never seen a bigger failure of MICROSOFT then the XBOX 360!

  4. #4
    Linux Guru bigtomrodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    6,133
    Ubuntu includes kvm and kqemu support in the repos which is a lot more native than either VMWare or Parallels. Both are proprietary and will be a pain to deal with when you have kernel updates, with you being required to rebuild the kernel modules for them. You won't have that trouble with kvm and there are several great frontends like Qemulator. Also you can try Virtualbox. There is a fully open source version that will have the same benefits as kvm/qemu but there is also a proprietary version that can perform a little better.

  5. #5
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Tirana,Albania
    Posts
    166
    In fact i already am getting the first error in Parallels which is :
    kejdi@kejdi-desktop:~$ sudo parallels-config


    Compiling Parallels Workstation 2.2 drivers...

    Can not compile and/or link drivers. Read /usr/lib/parallels/doc/INSTALL
    and follow instructions specified in this document.

    Compilation log is available at /usr/lib/parallels/comp.log.19322.error
    kejdi@kejdi-desktop:~$

    If somebody knows how to fix it i would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks for the help Big ,i will search for those packages and Virtualbox to try out.
    I have had a 360 ,but it got the RROD
    No more XBOX, i turned PS3
    I had it for months ,it still amazes me!

    Never seen a bigger failure of MICROSOFT then the XBOX 360!

  6. #6
    Linux Guru bigtomrodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    6,133
    Well the best thing is to post the output of the log it mentions, but I'd guess you need to have a gcc and kernel headers installed. You can just grab the build-essential package to get all of that for you.

  7. #7
    Linux Engineer b2bwild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Behind You!
    Posts
    1,108
    Im running Ubuntu and can virtualize 3 OS at a time without any problem
    on VMware Workstation 6..
    I upgraded my kernel once all you have to do is install new headers for same kernel and run vmware-config.pl
    Never make any misteaks.

    Read my Blog at --> Penguin Inside Subscribe Feed

  8. #8
    Linux Guru jmadero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    California
    Posts
    1,998
    Assuming you want to do things legally (VM Workstation is by purchase only), I would recommend VM Player and manually setting up your virtual files. I did this for XP, I'm a stickler for legal just because I respect these people put in their time to make the products so if they want to charge for it I'll accept it (part of the reason why I appreciate open source developers so much )

    So here it is simply:

    Install VM player from here
    http://www.vmware.com/download/player/

    Follow instructions similar to these (this is for XP but can be altered easily)
    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=84275

    Hope that helps

  9. #9
    Linux Engineer b2bwild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Behind You!
    Posts
    1,108
    You can get eval licence of VMware Workstation,
    btw VMware Server and client is free :P
    Never make any misteaks.

    Read my Blog at --> Penguin Inside Subscribe Feed

  10. #10
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Tirana,Albania
    Posts
    166
    I have license of it ,since i have a DVD from a magazine with a lot of software for Windows and licenses ,still i am using QEMU ,working perfectly ,right now i have installed RHELS5 and it runs great. Just wanted to try. Of course i have only 1GB of ram and i think to get the full power of QEMU i need another 1GB.
    I have had a 360 ,but it got the RROD
    No more XBOX, i turned PS3
    I had it for months ,it still amazes me!

    Never seen a bigger failure of MICROSOFT then the XBOX 360!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •