Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22
Nothing dident help. But now I am back home so now im just connected to a router. [wrt54g v2]...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    58

    Nothing dident help. But now I am back home so now im just connected to a router. [wrt54g v2]

  2. #12
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    Are you still going for DHCP behind the router? Try
    Code:
    sudo /etc/init.d/networking restart
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    58
    Says reconfiguring network interfaces. Then i get some errors

    SI0CSIFADDR: No such device
    SI0CSIFNETMASK: No such device
    eth0: Error will getting interface flages: No such device
    Failed to bring up eth0


    [ OK ]

    Still no luck.

  4. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    58

    Im back!!

    So i haven't had internet for some time now. And im now back online and still trying to get my server online. I used sudo /ect/init.d/networking restart and i now get *Reconfiguring network interfaces... [OK]. So im not on line and i still cant even ping my router. Could my network card be bad in any way?

  5. #15
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    Do you get anything from
    Code:
    ifconfig
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  6. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    58
    Yes i do ill post it.

    ifconfig
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0E:A6:4D:18:71
    inet6 addr: fe80::20e:a6ff:fe4d:1871/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:51 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000

    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
    Interrupt:19 Base address:0xe000
    eth0:avah Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0E:A6:4D:18:71
    inet addr:169.254.4.215 Bcast:169.254.255.255 Mask:255.255.0.0
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1

    Interrupt:19 Base address:0xe000

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:1728 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:1728 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:133104 (129.9 KB) TX bytes:133104 (129.9 KB)

  7. #17
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    Seeing as you're behind a router, I would personally look into checking the physical connection. Such as directly connecting the modem to the computer, or trying a different port on the router. Other than that, I'm kinda stumped.
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  8. #18
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    58
    Yep tried that twice now. Thats what brings me to think my card is bad. I'm going to put a new one in and find out if that fixes it. Is it possible for a inboard network card to go bad?

  9. #19
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    Yeah. They are just as prone to failure as a PCI NIC. Let us know how it goes after trying a new card.
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  10. #20
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    58
    So it works now!!! All this time i think my network card was bad. I put my new card in still no internet. So i went to termal ans use the command sudo /etc/init.d/networking restart and id be dammed it worked. Thanks jayd512 for all the help.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •