Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
Heres my problem i have a "server" i call it all it is is a older computer that i installed ubuntu the desktop version i cant seem to connect to ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    58

    Network connection HELP!!!


    Heres my problem i have a "server" i call it all it is is a older computer that i installed ubuntu the desktop version i cant seem to connect to the internet. Or even ping anything im staying at a friends house he has some netgear router "mR814" if this helps you. Im just trying to get it online so i can share files over the network and install http server programs.

  2. #2
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    Can you post the output of
    Code:
    sudo lspci
    and
    Code:
    sudo ifconfig
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    49
    I'm having this same problem...I just posted about it...When I put in Sudo lspci it asks me for a password...I put in the password I set up on the system and then I get the following:

    Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices(AMD) K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map
    Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices(AMD) K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM Controller
    Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices(AMD) K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Miscellaneous Controller
    Network Controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM 94311MCG wlan mini-PCI(rev02)
    Firewire(IEEE 1394): Ricoh Co Ltd R5C832 SD/SDIO/MMC/MS/MSPro Host Adapter(rev 19)
    System Peripheral: Ricoh Co Ltd R5C483 MMC Host Controller (rev Oa)
    System Peripheral: Ricoh Co Ltd R5C592 Memory Stick Bus Host Adapter (rev 05)
    System Peripheral: Ricoh Co Ltd xD-Picture Card Controller (rev ff)

    Here is the URL of my post...

    http://www.linuxforums.org/forum/ubu...-internet.html

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    58
    Heres what you asked for.

    team@Team-Server:~$ sudo ifconfig
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:90:27:a5:49:ed
    UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

    eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0e:a6:4d:18:71
    inet6 addr: fe80::20e:a6ff:fe4d:1871/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:5 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
    Interrupt:20

    eth0:avahi Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:90:27:a5:49:ed
    inet addr:169.254.8.147 Bcast:169.254.255.255 Mask:255.255.0.0
    UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1

    eth1:avahi Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0e:a6:4d:18:71
    inet addr:169.254.4.215 Bcast:169.254.255.255 Mask:255.255.0.0
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    Interrupt:20

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:1724 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:1724 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:86200 (84.1 KB) TX bytes:86200 (84.1 KB)





    team@Team-Server:~$ sudo lspci
    00:00.0 Host bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8378 [KM400/A] Chipset Host Bridge
    00:01.0 PCI bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8237 PCI Bridge
    00:09.0 Ethernet controller: Intel Corporation 82557/8/9/0/1 Ethernet Pro 100 (rev 0
    00:0a.0 Communication controller: Agere Systems LT WinModem (rev 02)
    00:0b.0 FireWire (IEEE 1394): VIA Technologies, Inc. IEEE 1394 Host Controller (rev 80)
    00:0f.0 IDE interface: VIA Technologies, Inc. VIA VT6420 SATA RAID Controller (rev 80)
    00:0f.1 IDE interface: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82C586A/B/VT82C686/A/B/VT823x/A/C PIPC Bus Master IDE (rev 06)
    00:10.0 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller (rev 81)
    00:10.1 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller (rev 81)
    00:10.2 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller (rev 81)
    00:10.3 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller (rev 81)
    00:10.4 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. USB 2.0 (rev 86)
    00:11.0 ISA bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8237 ISA bridge [KT600/K8T800/K8T890 South]
    00:11.5 Multimedia audio controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8233/A/8235/8237 AC97 Audio Controller (rev 60)
    00:11.6 Communication controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. AC'97 Modem Controller (rev 80)
    00:12.0 Ethernet controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT6102 [Rhine-II] (rev 7
    01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8378 [S3 UniChrome] Integrated Video (rev 01)

  6. #5
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    Okay, looks like your NIC is being detected, but not pulling a valid IP. Are you set for static or DHCP type of connection? You might want to go ahead and check the thread posted by R Tanner for some tips.
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    58
    I think im setup for a DHCP. But i tryed a static connect i think it was

    Ip 192.168.0.8
    Subnet 255.255.255.0
    Gateway 192.168.0.1

    Why dosent this work. I have checked his thread still no luck.

  8. #7
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    If you're thinking it's DHCP, then we should go with that. Go to System->Administration->Network and see if you can get something from DHCP settingsAre you behind a router?
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    58
    I have tried DHCP still nothing. And yes i am behind a router its a netgear MR814. Heres some things i tried i unplugged the cat5 cord and i got a smaller one and i hooked my self direct to my router witch i had with me its a WRT54G. I cant even connect to that. I gave my self a static ip and tried to see if i could get to the routers settings page and nothing. I also noticed that even if i unplug cord from the back of the computer the network light stays on. I don't know if any of this helps u but i seem to be stuck!!

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    58
    Whats the deal with roaming? Leave that unchecked i take it.

  11. #10
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    Which NIC are you trying to use? The intel would be eth0, so let's try to deal with that. Execute
    Code:
    sudo ifconfig eth1 down
    and then to restart the networking services
    Code:
    sudo /etc/init.d/networking restart
    then
    Code:
    sudo ifconfig
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •