Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Hi, I'm running Kubuntu 8.1. Got a DSL connection through a router. I was online this morning but during the day I had my internet service upgraded to a higher ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    4

    [SOLVED] internet used to work, but now...


    Hi,
    I'm running Kubuntu 8.1. Got a DSL connection through a router. I was online this morning but during the day I had my internet service upgraded to a higher speed. When I got back, I logged in and couldnt connect. I never had to configure anything related to the network card or router to get online in kubuntu, so I didnt change anything since then. I'm guessing the upgrade changed something. Anyone got any ideas? Please respond as if you're writing to a 2 year old, I'm hardly a linux expert. Thanks!

  2. #2
    Linux User Daan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    323
    I'm not sure I can help, but you may start by giving the output of

    Code:
    sudo ifconfig
    OS's I use: Debian testing, Debian stable, Ubuntu, OpenSuse 12.1, Windows 7, Windows Vista, Windows XP

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    34
    1) Open a Terminal (Hope you have Root i.e Admin access )

    Type the following

    1) ping yahoo.com [Checking whether you are able to reach server Yahoo.com]
    2) route -n [Paste the command output]
    3) Do you know the IP address of the router , Can you just try to ping the router ?

    ping 192.168.1.1

    Your PING output should look similiar like this


    Pinging yahoo.com [206.190.60.37] with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=98ms TTL=54
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=79ms TTL=54
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=91ms TTL=54
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=92ms TTL=54
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=189ms TTL=54

    Ping statistics for 206.190.60.37:
    Packets: Sent = 5, Received = 5, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 79ms, Maximum = 189ms, Average = 109ms
    Control-C

    Try them Please and reply back with the output

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    4
    alright, Ill try those when I get back to my comp and see what happens, Thanks!

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    4
    when I tried sudo ifconfig it gave info about eth0 and lo, some addresses and stuff, but didnt work.
    then I tried to ping yahoo and my router as philix suggested, didnt work, and when I pinged my router it just hung for an eternity and i eventually had to close konsole and open it up again. It did however return: "PING 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1) 56(84) bytes of data." after which i had to restart konsole.

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    4
    I solved it. All I had to do what turn off the modem and router, then turn them back on again.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •