Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 4 of 4
Having trouble connecting to internet via router tp-link Model td-8840 it worked fine under 7.04. now no go in 8.04 It has worked once then I let it update then ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    3

    Question Not connecting to internet new install 8.04


    Having trouble connecting to internet via router tp-link Model td-8840
    it worked fine under 7.04. now no go in 8.04
    It has worked once then I let it update then stopped working next time I rebooted.
    Wired connection is set to dhcp
    #lspci rtl8139/810x is listed

    checked most things listed below also tried live cd's 7.04,8.04,8.10 & fedoracore10

    grant-laptop:~$ ifconfig
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:15:f2:ab:d5:67
    inet6 addr: fe80::215:f2ff:feab:d567/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
    Interrupt:21 Base address:0xd800

    eth0:avahi Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:15:f2:ab:d5:67
    inet addr:169.254.9.82 Bcast:169.254.255.255 Mask:255.255.0.0
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    Interrupt:21 Base address:0xd800

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:2375 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:2375 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:118986 (116.1 KB) TX bytes:118986 (116.1 KB)

    (#/var/run/network/IFSTATE)

    lo=lo
    eth0=eth0

    (#etc/network/INTERFACES)

    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback


    iface eth0 inet dhcp

    auto eth0

    grant-laptop:~$ cat /var/log/dmesg|grep -i eth0
    [ 26.326854] eth0: RealTek RTL8139 at 0xd800, 00:15:f2:ab:d5:67, IRQ 21
    [ 26.326857] eth0: Identified 8139 chip type 'RTL-8100B/8139D'
    [ 32.336489] eth0: link up, 100Mbps, full-duplex, lpa 0x45E1
    [ 37.160041] NETDEV WATCHDOG: eth0: transmit timed out
    [ 37.273957] eth0: Transmit timeout, status 0d 0000 c07f media 10.
    [ 37.273962] eth0: Tx queue start entry 4 dirty entry 0.
    [ 37.273965] eth0: Tx descriptor 0 is 00082156. (queue head)
    [ 37.273969] eth0: Tx descriptor 1 is 00082156.
    [ 37.273972] eth0: Tx descriptor 2 is 00082156.
    [ 37.273975] eth0: Tx descriptor 3 is 00082156.
    [ 37.273997] eth0: link up, 100Mbps, full-duplex, lpa 0x45E1
    [ 37.931554] NETDEV WATCHDOG: eth0: transmit timed out
    [ 38.023190] eth0: no IPv6 routers present
    [ 38.172111] eth0: Transmit timeout, status 0d 0000 c07f media 10.
    [ 38.172115] eth0: Tx queue start entry 4 dirty entry 0.
    [ 38.172119] eth0: Tx descriptor 0 is 0008203c. (queue head)
    [ 38.172122] eth0: Tx descriptor 1 is 0008203c.
    [ 38.172125] eth0: Tx descriptor 2 is 0008203c.
    [ 38.172128] eth0: Tx descriptor 3 is 0008203c.
    [ 38.172150] eth0: link up, 100Mbps, full-duplex, lpa 0x45E1
    [ 39.106862] NETDEV WATCHDOG: eth0: transmit timed out
    [ 39.333077] eth0: Transmit timeout, status 0d 0000 c07f media 10.
    [ 39.333081] eth0: Tx queue start entry 4 dirty entry 0.
    [ 39.333085] eth0: Tx descriptor 0 is 0008203c. (queue head)
    [ 39.333088] eth0: Tx descriptor 1 is 0008205a.
    [ 39.333091] eth0: Tx descriptor 2 is 0008203c.
    [ 39.333094] eth0: Tx descriptor 3 is 0008204e.
    [ 39.333116] eth0: link up, 100Mbps, full-duplex, lpa 0x45E1
    grant-laptop:~$

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    15
    Have you tried removing the virtual interface that is setup there (eth0:avahi) then reconfigure dhcp?

    Also, are you at least getting out to your gateway? public interface of your router? gateway the router is going to?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    3
    I have a work around that seems to work ok
    If you dual boot Windows on some systems. Windows by defaults disables the NIC at Windows shutdown time in order to disable Wake-On-Lan, and this NIC will remain disabled until the next time Windows turns it on. The r8139 driver in the kernel does not know how to turn the NIC on from this disabled state; therefore setting windows to wake on LAN will leave the NIC on so when you boot into Ubuntu it will then connect

  4. #4
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    Check your BIOS also, there might be an option for "Wake on Lan". I think if you enable that, you will accomplish the same thing.
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •