Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 17 of 17
Which command did you execute to mount /dev/sdb1? Try this in Terminal of Ubuntu LiveCD Code: cd /media sudo mkdir sdb1 mount -t ext4 /dev/sdb1 sdb1 cd sdb1 ls Post ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729

    Which command did you execute to mount /dev/sdb1?

    Try this in Terminal of Ubuntu LiveCD
    Code:
    cd /media
    sudo mkdir sdb1
    mount -t ext4 /dev/sdb1  sdb1
    cd sdb1
    ls
    Post output here.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Alberta Canada
    Posts
    31
    i tried to mount my 9.10 partition by going to places and selecting 145GB filesystem. i also tried your method and recieved the same error
    Code:
    ubuntu@ubuntu:~$ cd /media 
    ubuntu@ubuntu:/media$ sudo mkdir sdb1 
    mkdir: cannot create directory `sdb1': File exists 
    ubuntu@ubuntu:/media$ mount -t ext4 /dev/sdb1  sdb1 
    mount: only root can do that 
    ubuntu@ubuntu:/media$ sudo mount -t ext4 /dev/sdb1  sdb1 
    mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/sdb1, 
           missing codepage or helper program, or other error 
           In some cases useful info is found in syslog - try 
           dmesg | tail  or so 
    
    ubuntu@ubuntu:/media$
    also when i update the GRUB of my 10.04 OS it no longer finds my 9.10 OS
    Code:
    dan@dan-desktop:~$ sudo update-grub
    Generating grub.cfg ...
    Found linux image: /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.32-25-generic-pae
    Found initrd image: /boot/initrd.img-2.6.32-25-generic-pae
    Found memtest86+ image: /boot/memtest86+.bin
    Found Debian GNU/Linux (5.0.4) on /dev/sdb2
    done
    dan@dan-desktop:~$

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    62
    "just wondering if there is any way to recover my files or fix the OS"


    _____________________


    When I can't get an Ubuntu-OS to boot, I install another Ubuntu-OS along side of the existing OS.. which establishes a dual boot option page.. and I can get into either OS... Somehow creating a dual boot over-rides the bugs... I rescue my files, then reboot with "DBAN" in the CD slot.. type "autonuke, and let it do its thing.. then reinstall the OS.. and stop opening suspicious emails.. and get "Firestarter"...


    [Send "dban" a couple dollars every time it works for you...]

  4. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Alberta Canada
    Posts
    31
    still cannot access my ubuntu 9.10 OS any other ideas??

  5. #15
    Just Joined! tyho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Mwanza, Tanzania
    Posts
    76
    Do what's suggested by mount:
    Code:
    sudo mount -t ext4 /dev/sdb1  sdb1 
    dmesg | tail
    This should tell you what the error exactly is.

  6. #16
    Linux Engineer rcgreen's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    the hills
    Posts
    1,134
    As the error message says, there is something wrong with
    the file system. From the live OS, run fsck on /dev/sda1
    and see if it can fix it.

  7. #17
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    62
    If I had that mess, I'd try these things:

    1/ Switch off, then on holding "shift" button.. and pick "repair...

    2/ Open the case, and check all connections, and the unit for dust, and tidy it all up...

    3/ Add a second OS beside the OS... and hope it boots-up...

    4/ If it worked, save my files.. then run DBAN-autonuke, pull the battery for ten minutes, then install "Fedora-13 encrypted", with Internet connection off till I engaged the firewall after first boot... Then add all the Firefox security add-ons...

    5/ Then I'd tidy up all the cords, separating the power cords from the data cords... I read that the EMF of power cords near data cords can seriously drop your BB...

    6/ Still not working..? Buy a new hd or a new tower...

    7/ Do the happy dance...
    Last edited by cosmicbrat; 10-23-2010 at 11:16 AM.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •