Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Hi guys, I get this email from chkrotkit but I am not sure what the problem is. /bin/sh: ./chkrootkit: not found Ill be grateful if you can help me Thank ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    8

    Question chkrootkit problem


    Hi guys,

    I get this email from chkrotkit but I am not sure what the problem is.

    /bin/sh: ./chkrootkit: not found

    Ill be grateful if you can help me

    Thank you
    Chathura

  2. #2
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, in Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,392
    Did you install the package? It is generally not on the system by default.
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    8
    I'm Sorry what did you mean by the system?. probably I haven't can you tell me what it is?

  4. #4
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, in Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,392
    Your computer operating system when you tried to run the program.
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    8
    oh yea I just got confused. I installed the package because it doesn't come with Ubuntu as I am using Ubuntu 10.10

  6. #6
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, in Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,392
    If you installed it either with the "sudo apt-get install chkrootkit" or with the gui Synaptic package manager, then it should be found. So are you sure there wasn't an error installing it?
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    8
    Yes I installed it with "apt-get install" and no there wasn't an error. I think it can be because of some sort of configuration error as I can remember I did not configure it much after the installation

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •