Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
OK, so when I'm using Google Chrome (always) and I try to use the URL bar at the top to do a quick search, the page it brings me to ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie SunshineFolk's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Kentucky or the South Pole with the Penguins
    Posts
    122

    Thumbs down If you use Google Chrome, please read.


    OK, so when I'm using Google Chrome (always) and I try to use the URL bar at the top to do a quick search, the page it brings me to is a white/blank screen, which is completely done loading.

    Does anyone else's Chrome browser do that???

    The URL after a search will be correct tho. Lets say "Linux for dummies", I'll get

    Code:
    http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=chrome&client=ubuntu&channel=cs&ie=UTF-8&q=linux+for+dummies
    BUT when I go to the Google's main page and do a search, I'll get:
    Code:
    http://www.google.com/#hl=en&sugexp=lemsnc&xhr=t&q=linux+for+dummies&cp=12&pf=p&sclient=psy&site=&source=hp&aq=0&aqi=&aql=f&oq=linux+for+du&pbx=1&bav=on.2,or.r_gc.r_pw.&fp=8b65abf2a6ed970a&biw=1534&bih=788
    Basically I have Google bookmarked just so I can click it, then do a search. And it works FINE. I'd much rather have the bar WORK as a search, since it saves me a click and a mouse move.

    Will you guys/girls please try your Chrome if you use it and tell me if yours does the same thing, or works even???

  2. #2
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    That's odd.
    I opened it up and it worked fine. And even got URL's identical to yours.


    Chrome version: 13.0.782.0 (Developer Build 87409 Linux) Ubuntu 10.04
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie SunshineFolk's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Kentucky or the South Pole with the Penguins
    Posts
    122

    Edit: I have google chromium

    EDIT: I HAVE GOOGLE CHROMIUM

    I hadn't realized google chrome and chromium were even different from one another. I'd thought Chromium was just the Linux version of Chrome.... Silly Me!!

    Chromium Version: 11.0.696.71 (86024) Ubuntu 11.04

    NOW I know they are not the same. Wiki told me why, e.g.
    Chromium is the open source web browser project from which Google Chrome draws its source code.
    Well thanks for posting your info, since I realized mine wasn't the same version, linking me to the realization here

    Bug has been reported by me since this is a problem, at least to me
    Bug 84679

    Soooo, does anyone else's CHROMIUM do this?



    SunshineFolk

  4. #4
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023

    Talking

    We both did it then!
    I typed it wrong...
    But that is the info from my install of the Chromium web browser.
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  5. #5
    Linux Newbie SunshineFolk's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Kentucky or the South Pole with the Penguins
    Posts
    122
    Thats hilarious!!!!
    I would have never known....

    Wonder why I have 11.x.x.x and you have 13.x.x.x.?
    Think it's cause you have 10.10 and I have 11.04

    Hmm. Thats weird, cause Firefox is has a universal version every time, like the most current 4.0.1...Even windows has that one


    SunshineFolk

  6. #6
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    I dunno... the only reason I even installed Chromium is just in case FF ever goes haywire on me.
    Other than that, I did run my system updates earlier today. And I have no addons whatsoever installed with it.
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •