Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 17 of 17
I think it's the same driver I have. But to be honest my network card worked flawlessly for so long. I have problems only with this piece of junk they ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    8

    I think it's the same driver I have.
    But to be honest my network card worked flawlessly for so long.
    I have problems only with this piece of junk they call a router over there at belkin....

    Do you suggest I reinstall the same drivers, again? I'll try that

  2. #12
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    Are you able to connect to other networks at this time? With the driver you currently have?
    If so, no need to reinstall it. At that point it's just a communication issue with that specific router.
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    8
    I'm now connected to a different wifi network, no problems. So the question still remains. Why that specific router drops the connection to the modem only when I connect to its wifi?

    Is there a way a router can blacklist specific network cards, even after I power cycle the router?

    Here is output of sudo ifconfig -a
    Code:
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 70:5a:b6:65:c5:ad  
              UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
              Interrupt:17 
    
    eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr c4:17:fe:e0:24:2c  
              inet addr:172.17.4.214  Bcast:172.17.7.255  Mask:255.255.252.0
              inet6 addr: fe80::c617:feff:fee0:242c/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:2519 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:3224
              TX packets:2852 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:1496021 (1.4 MB)  TX bytes:630179 (630.1 KB)
              Interrupt:18 
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:76 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:76 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
              RX bytes:9686 (9.6 KB)  TX bytes:9686 (9.6 KB)
    I also updated the firmware of the specific router, but no change... (I can access the router page from my browser)

    I just don't want to connect to it only with a wired connection.

    Again thanks for your time!

  4. #14
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    Quote Originally Posted by jarg View Post
    Is there a way a router can blacklist specific network cards, even after I power cycle the router?
    Sure is... look into MAC filtering.
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  5. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    8
    OK now the router is working again for no apparent reason...
    that's what you get when you buy the cheapest router u find...

  6. #16
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    Quote Originally Posted by jarg View Post
    OK now the router is working again for no apparent reason...
    that's what you get when you buy the cheapest router u find...
    Didn't you get one from your ISP?
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  7. #17
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    Quote Originally Posted by MikeTbob View Post
    Didn't you get one from your ISP?
    Not all ISP's provide a router.
    If they offer one, they have to support it. And some companies don't want to provide the proper training to do so.
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •