Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
Hi My Viewsonic monitor is capable of supporting 1920x1080 but I can only set it to 1360x768 in the Nvidia X server settings. How do I change this. Do I ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    18

    Smile Ubuntu 11.10 screen resolution


    Hi

    My Viewsonic monitor is capable of supporting 1920x1080 but I can only set it to 1360x768 in the Nvidia X server settings.

    How do I change this. Do I need to add the mode to the Xorg.configfile or use some other command?

    I am pretty new to linux commands but am learning albeit slowly!

    Here is an output showing my graphics card and the xrandr command.

    a-M56S-S3:~$ lspci | grep VGA
    02:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation G72 [GeForce 7300 SE/7200 GS] (rev a1)
    a-M56S-S3:~$ xrandr
    xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output default
    Screen 0: minimum 320 x 240, current 1360 x 768, maximum 1360 x 768
    default connected 1360x768+0+0 0mm x 0mm
    1360x768 50.0* 52.0
    1024x768 51.0
    800x600 53.0 54.0 55.0
    680x384 56.0 57.0
    640x480 58.0
    576x432 59.0
    512x384 60.0
    400x300 61.0 62.0 63.0
    320x240 64.0

    Hope someone can help

    cheers

    P

  2. #2
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, in Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,664
    What is the maximum resolution supported by your video card - though seeing it is an nVidia 7300 it should be capable of 1920x1200 at least. So, what driver are you running? Nouveau (default) or one of the proprietary nVidia drivers?
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    18
    I have had the resolution up at 1920x1080 on the window part of the partitions so the graphics card can cope with this.

    In the additional driver section I have attached what it shows as being installed.drivers.jpg

    Cheers

    P

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, in Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,664
    The image is not in a high enough resolution to read.
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    18
    Hi

    I wasn't sure how good that upload would be. The highlighted driver in the picture is called 'NVIDIA accelerated graphics driver (post-release updates) (version current-updates)'. Do you need any more info about it?

    Cheers

    P

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    18
    Hi

    So does anyone know what I need to do next? Any hints would be great....


  8. #7
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, in Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,664
    Have you tried installing the proprietary driver downloaded directly from the nVidia web site? Or are you just trying the one from the Ubuntu repositories? If you use their binary installer script, it will ask if you want it to update the xorg.conf file with the current hardware capabilities. That may allow you to access the higher resolution of your display.
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    18
    Hi

    The driver I have is from the ubuntu repositories so I have downloaded the driver from the NVIDIA website and am figuring out how to install it.

    I have a question though. I use ubuntu 11.10, I have 4 GB( The operating system lists it as 3.9GB) of ram, a 2.4ghz AMD athlon 64 processor and the graphics card I described above. Will my system run as 64 bit or 32 bit or how do i check this?

    Thanks

  10. #9
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, in Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,664
    The system can support both 32-bit and 64-bit operating systems. It is better to use a 64-bit OS - you can still install 32-bit programs when necessary. At a command-line prompt, enter the command "uname -a". It will have x86_64 or amd64 as one or more of the next to last fields. Example from my 64-bit Scientific Linux system: Linux afs-sl6-1 2.6.32-131.17.1.el6.x86_64 #1 SMP Wed Oct 5 17:19:54 CDT 2011 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    18
    I have run the uname -a command and got the following:

    Linux a-M56S-S3 3.0.0-12-generic-pae #20-Ubuntu SMP Fri Oct 7 16:37:17 UTC 2011 i686 athlon i386 GNU/Linux


    Does this mean because there is no 64 mentioned in there that it isn't 64 bit. The reason I ask is that on the NVIDIA website there are two driver options, i,e 32 and 64 bit. Which will be best to use?

    Cheers

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •