Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23
you may have to go to the msi site and see if your board is compatable with the memory u installed. It could be the brand of ram is causing ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux User hatebreed's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    335

    you may have to go to the msi site and see if your board is compatable with the memory u installed. It could be the brand of ram is causing issues with your board. u should also check to make sure that your mhz of ram is compatible with your board. Sometimes when you install memory that is to fast or even to slow it will cause issues.

  2. #12
    Linux User hatebreed's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    335
    post back with results.

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    34
    Had you installed PAE kernel ?

  4. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Bolingbrook, IL
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by rokytnji View Post
    What does the command

    Code:
    free
    show on your pae installed linux kernel. My 4 gig laptop shows all my 4gig of ram in Racy 5.2.2 Puppy Linux.
    total used free shared buffers cached
    Mem: 4080520 3739268 341252 0 79332 535816
    -/+ buffers/cache: 3124120 956400
    Swap: 8181756 44516 8137240

    To bleedingsamurai; This was a brand new set that I just installed. I had since then tried it in different slots (won't boot) and I haven't mixed them with my slower old memory (yet).

  5. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Bolingbrook, IL
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by hatebreed View Post
    you may have to go to the msi site and see if your board is compatable with the memory u installed. It could be the brand of ram is causing issues with your board. u should also check to make sure that your mhz of ram is compatible with your board. Sometimes when you install memory that is to fast or even to slow it will cause issues.
    I would hate to think that my H55-G43 MB would have a problem with Kingston 1333 speed memory modules.

  6. #16
    Linux Guru rokytnji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    3,851
    I recently installed 8GB (2x4) of memory in my i7 machine
    Code:
    total used free shared buffers cached
    Mem: 4080520 3739268 341252 0 79332 535816
    -/+ buffers/cache: 3124120 956400
    Swap: 8181756 44516 8137240
    PAE kernel is showing 4gig of ram. Don't know why the other 4gig is not showing up. But I would suspect hardware when it comes to ram. But that is just me.
    Linux Registered User # 475019
    Lead,Follow, or get the heck out of the way
    Tech Books
    Free Linux Books
    Newbie Guide
    Courses at Home

  7. #17
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Bolingbrook, IL
    Posts
    22
    Is it normal for someone like me to get frustrated with stuff like this?

    POST tells me that the 8GB is working fine. Okay, I'll take that with a grain of salt. Is there anything out there I can use to test all the memory? Why does lshw see all of it? Why does Windows see all of it but only reports half of it usable?

    So far, I haven't seen anything here that helps me with the problem. Can any of you point me to a better place to help with this problem?

  8. #18
    Linux Engineer MASONTX's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Mason Texas
    Posts
    929
    You can download memtest here. Memtest86 - Download Page
    Registered Linux user #526930

  9. #19
    Linux User hatebreed's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    335
    Can u get a different brand of memory. Maybe send the memory u have back and get something that is more compatible with your board.

  10. #20
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Bolingbrook, IL
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by hatebreed View Post
    Can u get a different brand of memory. Maybe send the memory u have back and get something that is more compatible with your board.
    It doesn't matter which brand of memory I use. I just tried an experiment using the 2 4GB sticks and 2 of my older 2GB sticks. My system (64-bit Ubuntu) now reports 6GB available. lshw shows all 12GB installed. All the memory is the same speed. I have 3 different brands (all in pairs), Kingston, OCZ, and MicroCenter (not sure who makes it for them).

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •