Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
I have been trying to get this to work all day and I am out of ideas and I cound not find any information on the search engines. I am ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Spokane, WA
    Posts
    12

    Port Error Port Already open


    I have been trying to get this to work all day and I am out of ideas and I cound not find any information on the search engines.

    I am trying to use software for my shop on Mint 13 using wine.

    Install went smooth, the only error was a missingfont (easly added). The problem is now when i try to sign on (the software is ran on a remote server) i get a "port error" "Port already open" message.

    any ideas?

    Thanks for you help!
    Last edited by oz; 08-01-2012 at 01:44 AM. Reason: spam removal - PM me if you'd like the details

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    39
    Quote Originally Posted by STEXmotorsports View Post
    I have been trying to get this to work all day and I am out of ideas and I cound not find any information on the search engines.

    I am trying to use software for my shop on Mint 13 using wine.

    Install went smooth, the only error was a missingfont (easly added). The problem is now when i try to sign on (the software is ran on a remote server) i get a "port error" "Port already open" message.

    any ideas?

    Thanks for you help!
    What software are you trying to use? I suppose it's trying to open a port but the port is already open, that's it.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Spokane, WA
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by ilesterg View Post
    What software are you trying to use? I suppose it's trying to open a port but the port is already open, that's it.


    it is industry specific software, i think it is unix based however to launch the program an .exe file is opend. it is called Comptron, www . comptron dot com

    the comand to run this system is:

    env WINEPREFIX="/home/stexmotorsports/.wine" wine C:\\windows\\command\\start.exe /Unix /home/stexmotorsports/.wine/dosdevices/c:/users/Public/Desktop/CDITerm.lnk

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    39
    Do you have an idea, perhaps from a documentation, what ports the software uses?

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Spokane, WA
    Posts
    12
    s1156.photobucket.com/albums/p573/STEXmotorsports/?action=view&current=comptron1.png

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Spokane, WA
    Posts
    12
    does this help?

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    39
    I see. I don't know how your software works, but it thinks it remotely connections to comptron.com:23, which should not be a problem if this software is designed properly. Also, I could see a check box 'Enable PMP Listening', which gives me the impression that 127.0.0.1:1001 would not be used if this box is unchecked.

    Could you try
    Code:
    sudo lsof -i
    sudo netstat -lptu
    sudo netstat -tulpn

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Spokane, WA
    Posts
    12
    ok, i am not fimilur with these comands, what does this do?

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    39
    Quote Originally Posted by STEXmotorsports View Post
    ok, i am not fimilur with these comands, what does this do?
    Issue these to see what are the open ports on your workstation, and what services/ports are open/listening.

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Spokane, WA
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by ilesterg View Post
    I see. I don't know how your software works, but it thinks it remotely connections to comptron.com:23, which should not be a problem if this software is designed properly. Also, I could see a check box 'Enable PMP Listening', which gives me the impression that 127.0.0.1:1001 would not be used if this box is unchecked.

    Could you try
    Code:
    sudo lsof -i
    sudo netstat -lptu
    sudo netstat -tulpn

    done, i am not sure what i am looking at ...

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •