Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
No sound Ubuntu 12.04 desktop 64bit HDMI sudo cat /etc/default/grub | grep GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT Code: GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="quiet splash radeon.audio=1" -> System Settings -> Sound Output Play sound through HDMI/DisplayPort RS780 HDMI Audio ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    1,778

    How to fix sound problem?


    No sound

    Ubuntu 12.04 desktop 64bit
    HDMI

    sudo cat /etc/default/grub | grep GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT
    Code:
    GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="quiet splash radeon.audio=1"
    -> System Settings -> Sound
    Output
    Play sound through
    HDMI/DisplayPort
    RS780 HDMI Audio [Radeon HD 3000-3300 Series]

    Installing;
    flashplugin-nonfree-extrasound and browser-plugin-gnash
    and reboot
    didn't help.

    Movie on Movie-Player is jumping.

    Pls help. TIA

    B.R.
    satimis

  2. #2
    Trusted Penguin
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,353
    Are the ALSA packages installed?

    Can you get sound from the command line, e.g.:

    Code:
    aplay /usr/share/sounds/alsa/Front_Center.wav
    Note: the wav files might get installed to a different dir on your box.

    have you tried alsamixer to adjust the volume levels?

    have you tried the alsaunmute command?

    is there a physical volume knob on your laptop/speakers?

  3. #3
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    1,778
    Quote Originally Posted by atreyu View Post
    Are the ALSA packages installed?
    Which alsa packages? Thanks

    Can you get sound from the command line, e.g.:

    Code:
    aplay /usr/share/sounds/alsa/Front_Center.wav
    Note: the wav files might get installed to a different dir on your box.
    $ aplay /usr/share/sounds/alsa/Front_Center.wav
    Code:
    Playing WAVE '/usr/share/sounds/alsa/Front_Center.wav' : Signed 16 bit Little Endian, Rate 48000 Hz, Mono
    But no sound.

    have you tried alsamixer to adjust the volume levels?
    Yes. All at max level

    have you tried the alsaunmute command?
    No. How to recheck it?

    is there a physical volume knob on your laptop/speakers?
    No. This is a dualboot system. Fedora 17 also is running on this HDD. Sound works without problem.

    satimis

  4. #4
    Trusted Penguin
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,353
    Quote Originally Posted by satimis View Post
    Which alsa packages?
    if the aplay command worked without spewing errors to the console, then you've got them installed.

    have you tried the alsaunmute command?
    No. How to recheck it?
    just run that command by itself in the terminal, possibly with sudo, e.g.:

    Code:
    sudo alsaunmute

  5. #5
    Linux Guru rokytnji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Desert
    Posts
    4,006
    Also check if your user is added to

    Code:
    $ groups harry
    harry : harry lp dialout cdrom floppy sudo audio dip video plugdev users netdev
    as you can see. I am added to audio group.
    Linux Registered User # 475019
    Lead,Follow, or get the heck out of the way. I Have a Masters in Raising Hell
    Tech Books
    Free Linux Books
    Newbie Guide
    Courses at Home

  6. #6
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    1,778
    Hi,

    I don't have alsaunmute running.

    Ran:
    $ amixer sset Master unmute
    Code:
    Simple mixer control 'Master',0
      Capabilities: pvolume pvolume-joined pswitch pswitch-joined penum
      Playback channels: Mono
      Limits: Playback 0 - 42
      Mono: Playback 42 [100%] [0.00dB] [on]
    $ amixer sset PCM unmute
    Code:
    Simple mixer control 'PCM',0
      Capabilities: pvolume pswitch penum
      Playback channels: Front Left - Front Right
      Limits: Playback 0 - 31
      Mono:
      Front Left: Playback 31 [100%] [12.00dB] [on]
      Front Right: Playback 31 [100%] [12.00dB] [on]
    $ cat /etc/group | grep satimis
    Code:
    adm:x:4:satimis
    cdrom:x:24:satimis
    sudo:x:27:satimis
    audio:x:29:pulse,satimis
    dip:x:30:satimis
    video:x:44:satimis
    plugdev:x:46:satimis
    lpadmin:x:109:satimis
    pulse:x:119:satimis
    pulse-access:x:120:satimis
    satimis:x:1000:
    sambashare:x:124:satimis

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    3
    Happen to find a solution to this, satimis? I have the same hardware and have been experiencing the same problems. Haven't had any luck with anything I've read elsewhere.

  8. #8
    Trusted Penguin
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,353
    Quote Originally Posted by dukemockingbird View Post
    Happen to find a solution to this, satimis? I have the same hardware and have been experiencing the same problems. Haven't had any luck with anything I've read elsewhere.
    Hello and welcome!

    Have you tried applying system updates to your Ubuntu box, in order to ensure that you have the latest kernel and ALSA packages installed?

    Have you confirmed all the things Satimis did in his last post?

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    3
    Thanks, atreyu. I did apply all updates. to include the latest kernel and alsa packages. Also confirmed I did everything satimis did. Did not solve the problem, but...

    When switching to a command line via Ctrl-Alt-F1 (because the system was freezing up now and then), I noticed the the system spewing out the following error repeatedly: "3:3:4: cannot set freq 48000 to ep 0x86"

    Searching on this error immediately revealed that this was caused by my Logitech webcam. In this case, the C310. Sounds like some of the Logitech webcams don't work well with some of the newer kernels, based on the quick search I did.

    Shutdown, unplugged the cam, and started up. 12.04 works without problem! No lag before the cursor appears on the login screen, sound works, no more system freezes. And if I plug in the cam after I'm logged it, the system continues to work correctly.

  10. #10
    Trusted Penguin
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,353
    Quote Originally Posted by dukemockingbird View Post
    Shutdown, unplugged the cam, and started up. 12.04 works without problem!
    Hey, that is good!

    And if I plug in the cam after I'm logged it, the system continues to work correctly.
    That seems a bit bizarre. Perhaps there is a race condition going on. Consider filing a bug report to help out Ubuntu.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •